Women Artists

Sherrie Levine

Works (including Javelina Skull) by the American photographer and appropriation artist that represent a continuing exploration of the recontextualisation and reworking of the found object.

Monday, 18 June, 2012, 12:00am

Globetrotting

Indianapolis

5 Feb 2012 - 12:00am

A kinder, gentler version of BritArt

The British are coming (again). Exactly 14 years after the handover, an exhibition is opening at the Hong Kong Heritage Museum entitled Made in Britain - Contemporary Art from the British Council Collection 1980-2010. It consists of about 150 pieces from the British Council's 8,500 artworks.

19 Jun 2011 - 12:00am

Ivan Cheng Tak-hei

The Arts Ambassadors-in-School Scheme is organised by the Hong Kong Arts Development Council. It encourages students to take their passion for the arts beyond school and into the wider community. The ambassadors will take part in a series of arts programmes during the school holidays.

10 Jun 2010 - 12:00am

Ma Desheng

BORN IN THE PRC I was born in Beijing in 1952. It was there that I grew up, studied and stirred things up for the first half of my life. I had polio as a child, so my health was not great. Although I had two brothers and two sisters, I was often at home playing on my own; that is when I started drawing - copying illustrations and cartoons.

24 Jan 2010 - 12:00am

Send us your drawings and poems

I'm writing to talk about my dream. Since I was nine years old, I have loved drawing pictures and designing things.

When I was younger, I used to watch my sister drawing beautiful pictures. I wished I could be as talented as her some day. Later, I started to draw my own pictures.

17 Sep 2007 - 12:00am

Spreading the word

At first glance it looks like a small photo of a fish with its guts spilling out to reveal its pink, hollow insides. Click on it and the enlarged image is clearly a painting - the detail and colour lovingly recreated.

8 Apr 2007 - 12:00am

London

What's going on around the globe

The summer's most famous empty plinth has just been sold at auction for GBP3,200 (about $46,000) to an anonymous buyer.

30 Jul 2006 - 12:00am

Edouard Manet

Also known as: The Father of Impressionism

Life: January 23, 1832 - April 30, 1883

Country: France

Medium: Painter and printmaker

Style: Impressionist

Background

Manet came from a wealthy family, and his father hoped he would follow in his footsteps and become a judge. But Manet wasn't interested in studies.

21 Apr 2005 - 12:00am

The very unique world of Mr Red

It is very easy to associate Mr Red with his graphic novels, which are characterised by colourful illustrations and simple text. In person, the 33-year-old bespectacled Taiwanese artist comes across as boyish, happy, content and imaginative. These are also the qualities that many of his works possess.

11 Jul 2004 - 12:00am

Women artists make their mark in Bali

Balinese women have always had a leading role in traditional art, but as sculptors and painters they have been largely neglected until recently. Few felt free to paint. Those who did often did so in secret, usually learning by helping fathers and husbands who usually got the credit for the work. Women were not represented in most of the island's galleries. They did not sell abroad.

25 Nov 1999 - 12:00am

In celebration of lesser-known female directors

Name 10 top female directors in the film industry today.

27 Feb 1998 - 12:00am

Missing links in chain of canvas

Cries and Whispers, British Painting in the 1980s, The Arts Centre, until Sunday THE return from the 60s and 70s sojourn in the wilderness of Op and Pop and Conceptualist art began to happen in Britain rather than in other countries.

21 Aug 1993 - 12:00am

All the nudes that are fit for printing

SEX is the last thing on the mind of Hongkong photographer Young Siu-yee when he looks at a nude figure.

In fact, the award winner sees straight past the naked flesh to an artistic form that he believes offers unlimited potential for creative portraiture.

12 Jul 1993 - 12:00am

Claudel's sculptures up for sale

CAN'T go anywhere in this town these days without hearing about Le French May - the mega-cultural fest being staged in locations all over town by the French community, with Consul-General Laurent Aublin dashing around with a pair of scissors snipping ribbons like a man possessed.

18 May 1993 - 12:00am