Clean first-round sweep for HK badminton players

PUBLISHED : Thursday, 25 August, 1994, 12:00am
UPDATED : Thursday, 25 August, 1994, 12:00am

HONG KONG'S badminton players, still fired up by their bronze medal in the mixed team event, continued their winning form in the singles and doubles competitions.


All of the territory's players competing in opening round matches advanced to the second round of the various disciplines.


Only men's singles player Tam Kai-chuen dropped a game. Tam, brought to Victoria as a doubles specialist, defeated Nigeria's Tam-Gibson Oyibo 15-1, 10-15, 15-0.


Hong Kong's top singles player Wong Wai-lap was given a first-round bye as the joint fifth seed.


Wong is in line to meet England's Anders Nielsen, whom he lost to in three games in the mixed team competition, at the quarter-final stage.


If he can overcome the Englishman, Wong will be guaranteed a bronze medal.


Youngster Ma Che-kong, whose participation in the Games was threatened by a hamstring injury, was withdrawn from the singles competition so he could concentrate on his men's doubles partnership with Tam.


And the Hong Kong pair showed good early form in beating Trinidad's Ronald Clarke and Daren Dasent 15-4, 15-2 in the first round.


Leading women' singles player Chan Oi-ni, one of the territory's top players during the mixed team event, received a bye into the second round where she will be joined by Hong Kong other two representatives.


Wong Chun-fan entered the second round of the women's singles with a 11-2, 11-3 win over Marie Jean Pierre, of Mauritius.


Cheng Yin-sat has a tough second-round assignment against Canada's Deng Sian after coming through her first-round match against Trinidad's Beverly Tang Choon, 11-4, 11-7.


Hong Kong's second-string mixed doubles pair of Tam and Tung Chau-man beat South Africa's Nico Meerholz and Augusta Philips 15-8, 18-17.


Chan Siu-kwong and Chung Ho-yuk, hoping to repeat Chan Chi-choi and Amy Chan's gold medal performance at the Auckland Games in 1990, play Canada's Darryl Yung and Heather Poole in the second round.


In shooting, the territory's sole woman shooter, Yu Lai-har, finished 11th in the 13-woman individual sport pistol competition.


She shot 555, failing to qualify for the eight-woman final shoot-off. The competition was won by Australia's Christine Trefry.


Peter Rull Snr finished 34th in the open individual full-bore rifle event after shooting 240.