image

Chinese language cinema

Hong Kong Film Awards nominations 2018: Ann Hui’s Our Time Will Come leads race with 11 nods

Veteran director Ann Hui’s wartime drama Our Time Will Come picked up 11 nominations, including best picture, while Love Education and Paradox were nominated for nine awards each

PUBLISHED : Tuesday, 06 February, 2018, 5:15pm
UPDATED : Tuesday, 06 February, 2018, 5:22pm

After two consecutive years in which the eventual best picture winners were prohibited from being mentioned in Chinese media, the Hong Kong Film Awards has found a considerable sense of restored order as it announced the nominations for its 37th ceremony on Tuesday.

Why so sensitive? A closer look at Trivisa, the Hong Kong Film Awards best picture banned in China – just like Ten Years

Among the five best picture nominees – all of which are directed by veteran filmmakers, unlike last year – Ann Hui On-wah’s Our Time Will Come leads the race with 11 nominations. The wartime drama was named the best local film of 2017 by the Hong Kong Film Critics Society in January, after topping a list compiled by the Post in December, which ranked every major Hong Kong film released in 2017.

Still, observers of China’s censorship patterns should keep an eye on the best supporting actress category: it will be interesting to see if Deanie Ip Tak-han (Our Time Will Come) – a pro-democracy singer-actress who was rumoured to be a factor behind her film losing the Shanghai film festival opening slot last year – will be hidden from the Chinese broadcast of the awards, the way best picture winners Trivisa and Ten Years did in previous years.

Ranking every Hong Kong film released in 2017, from worst to best

Nine nominations, respectively, went to Sylvia Chang Ai-chia’s multigenerational relationship drama Love Education and Wilson Yip Wai-shun’s brutal action thriller Paradox , which earned Louis Koo Tin-lok his third best actor nod at the awards, having also been nominated in 2009 for Run Papa Run and 2014 for The White Storm.

The award winners will be announced on Sunday April 15 at a ceremony at the Hong Kong Cultural Centre in Tsim Sha Tsui.

The full list of nominations is as follows:

Best picture

Shock Wave, Our Time Will Come, Love Education, Chasing the Dragon, Paradox

Best director

Kearen Pang (29+1), Herman Yau (Shock Wave), Ann Hui (Our Time Will Come), Sylvia Chang (Love Education), Wilson Yip (Paradox)

Best screenplay

29+1, Our Time Will Come, Love Off the Cuff, Love Education, Somewhere Beyond the Mist

Best actor

Ronald Cheng (Concerto of the Bully), Andy Lau (Shock Wave), Tian Zhuangzhuang (Love Education), Louis Koo (Paradox), Ling Man-lung (Tomorrow Is Another Day)

Best actress

Chrissie Chau (29+1), Zhou Xun (Our Time Will Come), Stephy Tang (The Empty Hands), Sylvia Chang (Love Education), Teresa Mo (Tomorrow Is Another Day)

Best supporting actor

Philip Keung (Concerto of the Bully), Philip Keung (Shock Wave), Yasuaki Kurata (The Empty Hands), Paul Chun (Love Off the Cuff), Lam Ka-tung (Paradox), Yasuaki Kurata (God of War)

Best supporting actress

Joyce Cheng (29+1), Deanie Ip (Our Time Will Come), Wu Yanshu (Love Education), Susan Shaw (Vampire Cleanup Department), Baby Bo (Somewhere Beyond the Mist)

Best new performer

Larine Tang (The Yuppie Fantasia 3), Stephanie Au (Love Off the Cuff), Hanna Chan (Paradox), Ling Man-lung (Tomorrow Is Another Day), Rachel Leung (Somewhere Beyond the Mist)

Best cinematography

Our Time Will Come, The Empty Hands, Love Education, Chasing the Dragon, Paradox

Best film editing

In Your Dreams, Shock Wave, Our Time Will Come, Chasing the Dragon, Paradox

Best art direction

Journey to the West: The Demons Strike Back, Our Time Will Come, The Empty Hands, Wukong, Chasing the Dragon

Best costume and make-up design

Journey to the West: The Demons Strike Back, Our Time Will Come, Wukong, Chasing the Dragon, This Is Not What I Expected

Best action choreography

The Brink, The Thousand Faces of Dunjia, Wukong, Chasing the Dragon, Paradox

Best original film score

29+1, Concerto of the Bully, Our Time Will Come, The Empty Hands, Love Education

Best original film song

29+1, Concerto of the Bully, Love Education, Vampire Cleanup Department, This Is Not What I Expected

Best sound design

Journey to the West: The Demons Strike Back, Shock Wave, Our Time Will Come, Wukong, Paradox

Best visual effects

Journey to the West: The Demons Strike Back, The Thousand Faces of Dunjia, Shock Wave, The Founding of an Army, Wukong

Best new director

29+1, The Brink, The Empty Hands, This Is Not What I Expected, Tomorrow Is Another Day

Best film from mainland and Taiwan

The Great Buddha+, The Bold, the Corrupt and the Beautiful, Youth, Duckweed, Wolf Warrior 2

Want more articles like this? Follow SCMP Film on Facebook