Hong Kong Film Awards 2019 nominations: Project Gutenberg leads a race dominated by first-time filmmakers

  • Aaron Kwok and Chow Yun-fat star in Felix Chong’s convoluted crime thriller about a counterfeiting gang, which is nominated for 17 awards
  • Fruit Chan Gor, Dante Lam films are also up for awards, but majority of nominations have gone to films by first-time directors
PUBLISHED : Tuesday, 12 February, 2019, 6:15pm
UPDATED : Tuesday, 12 February, 2019, 10:51pm

Writer-director Felix Chong Man-keung’s Project Gutenberg leads the field for the 38th Hong Kong Film Awards with a whopping 17 nominations.

Chong has co-directed hits (The Silent War, the Overheard trilogy) alongside Alan Mak Siu-fai but Project Gutenberg is just the second film for which he has a sole directing credit.

Aaron Kwok Fu-shing and Chow Yun-fat co-star in the crime thriller, a convoluted story revolving around a counterfeit-money gang, which is nominated in every category except best new performer and best new director (the film was not eligible for either).

Chong’s film aside, the nominations for this year’s awards – announced on Tuesday – are dominated by films from first-time directors.

Trailing Project Gutenberg are Sunny Chan’s bittersweet comedy Men on the Dragon (with 11 nods), Jun Li’s transgender drama Tracey (nominated in nine categories) and Oliver Chan Siu-kuen’s gentle story about domestic help, Still Human (eight nominations).

Along with Lee Cheuk-pan’s gruesome mystery G Affairs (six nominations), they offer yet more proof that a new generation of filmmakers is lining up to take over from the current generation of Hong Kong directors, most of whom have shifted their focus from the city’s concerns to more lucrative productions in China.

Vying for best picture with Project Gutenberg, Men on the Dragon and Still Human are Operation Red Sea , a jingoistic but undeniably thrilling military epic by action-film maker Dante Lam Chiu-yin, and Three Husbands, a satirical sex comedy that marks Fruit Chan Gor’s return to more adventurous filmmaking after a forgettable spell in China.

The award winners will be announced on Sunday April 14 at a ceremony at the Hong Kong Cultural Centre in Tsim Sha Tsui.

The full list of nominations

Best film

Three Husbands, Operation Red Sea, Still Human, Men on the Dragon, Project Gutenberg

Best director

Fruit Chan (Three Husbands), Dante Lam (Operation Red Sea), Sunny Chan (Men on the Dragon), Oliver Chan Siu-kuen (Still Human), Felix Chong (Project Gutenberg)

Best screenplay

A Family Tour, Men on the Dragon, Still Human, Project Gutenberg, Tracey

Best actor

Francis Ng (Men on the Dragon), Anthony Wong (Still Human), Chow Yun-fat (Project Gutenberg), Aaron Kwok (Project Gutenberg), Philip Keung (Tracey)

Best actress

Chloe Maayan (Three Husbands), Charlene Choi (The Lady Improper), Jennifer Yu ( Distinction ), Crisel Consunji (Still Human), Zhang Jingchu (Project Gutenberg)

Best supporting actor

Kenny Wong (Men on the Dragon), Poon Chan-leung (Men on the Dragon), Sam Lee (Still Human), Liu Kai-chi (Project Gutenberg), Ben Yuen (Tracey)

Best supporting actress

Huang Lu (G Affairs), Jiang Luxia (Operation Red Sea), Jennifer Yu (Men on the Dragon), Catherine Chau (Project Gutenberg), Kara Wai (Tracey)

Best new performer

Lam Sen (G Affairs), Adam Pak ( L Storm ), Chan Charm-man (Three Husbands), Nancy Wu (Men on The Dragon), Crisel Consunji (Still Human)

Best cinematography

G Affairs, Detective Dee: The Four Heavenly Kings , Operation Red Sea, Monster Hunt 2 , Project Gutenberg

Best film editing

G Affairs, Detective Dee: The Four Heavenly Kings, Operation Red Sea, Napping Kid , Project Gutenberg

Best art direction

The Monkey King 3 , Detective Dee: The Four Heavenly Kings, Monster Hunt 2, Project Gutenberg, Tracey

Best costume & make up design

The Monkey King 3, Detective Dee: The Four Heavenly Kings, Monster Hunt 2, Project Gutenberg, Tracey

Best action choreography

Detective Dee: The Four Heavenly Kings, Operation Red Sea, Project Gutenberg, Golden Job,  Master Z:The Ip Man Legacy

Best original film score

Lucid Dreams , Men on the Dragon, Project Gutenberg, Golden Job, Tracey

Best original film song

Distinction, Men on the Dragon, Project Gutenberg, Golden Job, Tracey

Best sound design

G Affairs, Detective Dee: The Four Heavenly Kings, Operation Red Sea, Monster Hunt 2, Project Gutenberg

Best visual effects

The Monkey King 3, Detective Dee: The Four Heavenly Kings, Operation Red Sea, Monster Hunt 2, Project Gutenberg

Best new director

Lee Cheuk-pan (G Affairs), Sunny Chan (Men on the Dragon), Oliver Chan Siu-kuen (Still Human), Jeff Cheung Ka-kit ( Agent Mr Chan ), Jun Li (Tracey)

Best film from China and Taiwan

Ash Is Purest White , Last Letter , Dying to Survive, Hidden Man , Angels Wear White

Want more articles like this? Follow SCMP Film on Facebook