Results / Latest Results

Race Results:

24 March 2013 - Sha Tin
RACE

Race 10 - YAN CHAU TONG HANDICAP

Class 2 - 1400M - A+3
Course: ST Cloudy
Going: g
Finish Time: 1:22.8
Sectional Time: 13.92 22.44 23.83 22.67

PlaceHorse NoHorse NameJockeyTrainerRateWeightONRDDrawMarginTimeIn RunningSection Time
15SEA DIAMOND (N237)W. C. MarwingJ. Moore861304.64.171:22.84-6-2-136.84 23.39 22.63
210WINNING LEADER (N268)Z. PurtonC. H. Yip82126108.113N1:22.93-2-1-236.48 23.71 22.71
36TOUR DE FORCE (N297)D. WhyteJohn Size851293.32.261.751:23.17-9-7-337.12 23.39 22.61
413MEGA CHAMPION (M149)M. ChadwickA. S. Cruz78120354253.501:23.48-7-6-436.96 23.55 22.89
57ALPINEFIELD (P126)T. AnglandD. Cruz88127509983.751:23.412-11-11-537.32 23.39 22.74
68DRAGON FIGHTER (L260)M. L. YeungR. Gibson821243099113.751:23.46-8-8-637.00 23.55 22.92
74PRETTY ONE (L418)A. SuboricsP. F. Yiu861301616241:23.45-3-5-736.60 23.83 23.06
812LORD SINCLAIR (N447)B. PrebbleS. Woods801241110441:23.52-4-3-836.72 23.51 23.29
92KA YING KID (P189)T. ClarkA. Schutz8613027381251:23.61-1-4-936.36 23.87 23.44
103NICE FOLKS (L421)O. DoleuzeC. W. Chang861309.511145.501:23.714-14-13-1037.60 23.39 22.73
119STRATHTAY (N235)C. Y. HoD. Ferraris821232145105.751:23.713-13-14-1137.52 23.59 22.67
1211SUPREME FALCON (P224)G. MosseJ. Moore851247.615361:23.811-10-9-1237.12 23.55 23.14
1314SPLENDID VICTORY (P034)R. FourieA. T. Millard77121329916.751:23.99-5-10-1336.80 23.91 23.24
141GREAT AND BEYOND (N400)Y. T. ChengC. Fownes86130449996.751:23.910-12-12-1437.36 23.43 23.16
Sire:Anabaa
Breed of the Winning Horse:SEA DIAMOND
Dam:Apamea
Pool Winning Combination Dividend (HK$)
win 5 41
place 5 16
10 24.5
6 11.5
quinella 5-10 163
quinella place 5-10 57.5
5-6 22
6-10 40.5
tierce 5-10-6 905
trio 5-6-10 103
first 4 5-6-10-13 547
9th double (1-5) $229.0
9th double consulation (1-10) $72.0
treble (7/1/5) $884.0
treble consulation (7/1/10) $250.0
3rd double trio (1,8,10/5,6,10) $43286.0
six up (2,14/2,11/2,5/5,7/1,8/5,10) $2,240.00
six up bonus (2/11/5/7/1/5) $6,931.00
jockey challenge winner 1[D Whyte]

Recap by phillip woo

Sea Diamond settled ahead of midfield and three deep after jumping alertly, rounded the final bend five wide and eventually wore down Winning Leader in the final 50m for a narrow win. Winning Leader rolled forward from a wide gate to settle second outsider the leader Ka Ying Kid at the 1,000m, worked to the lead at the 350m and went down fighting. He will be hard to beat when next stepping out. Tour De Force rounded the final bend in the six path and was no match for the top pair. Mega Champion got up 50m out for fourth. Alpinefield looks a nice sort for the stable and won't be far off a win.

Racing Incident Report

Race Ten: (488)-YAN CHAU TONG HANDICAP - Class 2 - 1400Metres

SUPREME FALCON, LORD SINCLAIR and MEGA CHAMPION were all crowded for room at the start between PRETTY ONE which began awkwardly and shifted out and TOUR DE FORCE which, after initially shifting in away from SEA DIAMOND, was taken in slightly by that horse.

From the outside barrier, NICE FOLKS was taken across behind runners shortly after the start.

STRATHTAY was also taken across behind runners in the early stages.

Making the turn after the 900 Metres, TOUR DE FORCE became unbalanced when momentarily awkwardly placed close to the heels of SEA DIAMOND.

Passing the 200 Metres, DRAGON FIGHTER was bumped by ALPINEFIELD which shifted out.

For the majority of the race, both SEA DIAMOND and DRAGON FIGHTER travelled wide and without cover.

A veterinary inspection of NICE FOLKS immediately following the race did not show any significant findings.

A veterinary inspection of SUPREME FALCON immediately following the race did not show any significant findings other than the horse had lost its right front plate.

TOUR DE FORCE, SEA DIAMOND and WINNING LEADER were sent for sampling.


GENERAL: 1.

Additional Veterinary Reports from Sha Tin Racemeeting on 20 March 2013 Subsequent official veterinary inspections (without endoscopy) of PLOT RATIO, TAKE THE RAP, HANDSOME BATCHELOR, TIPPERARY DAVOR, MR MARFACH, FREE JUDGEMENT, SILVER GRECIAN, EL GRANDE, HI MOLLY, SLICK BULLET, SMILING WATCH, RAINBOW FIGHTER, INVICTUS, OYSTER, HEAR THE ROAR, CULTURAL CITY, XILAI XIANZI, CHAMPAGNE DAYS, SHAHJEE and RUMBA KING revealed no apparent abnormality.

2.

Racing Laboratory tests of CRUISE CONTROL, BUNDLE OF JOY, JADE CHRISTY, FOREVER AHEAD, MULTIEXPRESS, PEARL WIN, LITTLE COW, STRAIGHT GOLD, GO BABY GO, SPICY SIAM, BULLISH POWER, GOOD TIMES ROLL, VICTORY IDE SAY, FLYING IBIS, CHAMPION MOUNT, LITTLE MEN, THANKSGIVING, SCARLET CAMELLIA, ALBICELESTE, REAL SUPREME, BEAUTY TOUCH, HEAR THE ROAR, TURBO JEWELLERY, SUNNY YING, PRECISION ERA, GRIMMY, DANE PATROL, ADORATION, GOOD GOOD VIEW, FLAGSHIP SHINE, SUDDEN THUNDER (10.3.13) and CREATIVE UNION, ASMODAI, HIGHEST ACCLAIM, LITTLE RAINFOREST, BRILLIANT CHARIOT, NOBODY BUT YOU, FLASHING GUY, MASTER RIO, NOVEL START, TOMODACHI, HAPPY CHAMPION, MIGHTY K, FORGIVE AND FORGET, ALWAYS SOMETHING, PERFECT CHEERS, BUSINESS AS USUAL, ONE OF A KIND, ENTHUSING (13.3.13) proved negative.

SUMMARY: 1.

Severe Reprimand Race 7: D Whyte (LITTLE MEN) re his riding in the Home Straight after being badly hampered near the 350 Metres.

2.

Reprimands Race 4: Z Purton (BACKSTREET FIGHTER) for shifting in approaching the 1200 Metres.

3.

Warning Race 2: Trainer T W Leung (CAVALE) for failing to be present in the Parade Ring when he had a runner in the race.

4.

Stalls Tests Race 1: WELL FIT SIGHT BELIEVER 5.

Official Barrier Trial Race 2: CAVALE 6.

Official Veterinary Examinations Race 1: SPLENDID GUY Race 2: CAVALE Race 8: DESTINED FOR GLORY RICH TAPESTRY SUPREME WIN