Results / Latest Results

Race Results:

2 February 2014 - Sha Tin
RACE

Race 11 - FAT CHOI HANDICAP

Class 2 - 1600M - C
Course: ST Sunny
Going: g
Finish Time: 1:35.1
Sectional Time: 25.11 23.47 23.39 23.13

PlaceHorse NoHorse NameJockeyTrainerRateWeightONRDDrawMarginTimeIn RunningSection Time
14MR GNOCCHI (P080)G. MosseC. S. Shum8713254.241:35.17-7-7-149.58 22.99 22.53
29APPROVE (N299)C. Y. LuiJ. Moore82120128.810N1:35.12-2-1-248.74 23.23 23.17
35DR GOOD HABIT (N300)D. WhyteJohn Size861314.8510.501:35.14-4-4-349.14 23.11 22.94
47JOLLY VICTOR (N140)J. MoreiraA. T. Millard841297.67.1921:35.49-10-9-450.02 22.95 22.44
42DINING WORLD (P384)T. AnglandC. Fownes871326.35.9621:35.48-8-8-449.78 22.99 22.64
611REAL GENEROUS (M193)W. M. LaiC. H. Yip811263975331:35.511-12-10-650.18 22.95 22.44
76ROCKET FLY (S112)N. CallanP. F. Yiu86131273423.251:35.65-5-5-749.30 23.15 23.17
712GOOD CHOICE (P423)W. C. MarwingS. Woods801255699113.251:35.63-3-3-749.02 23.19 23.41
914LET ME GO (P215)K. TeetanJ. Moore72117104.7123.501:35.612-11-11-950.18 23.03 22.45
1010GENKI TWINS (N223)A. SuboricsA. Schutz82127245453.751:35.76-6-6-1049.46 23.03 23.22
113GALAXY PRANCER (N389)M. DemuroK. L. Man87132316186.501:36.113-14-13-1150.46 22.99 22.67
128REAL SUPREME (L247)C. K. TongA. S. Cruz84127219978.251:36.41-1-2-1248.58 23.39 24.44
1313NICE FOLKS (L421)O. DoleuzeC. W. Chang8012518251411.501:36.914-13-14-1350.42 23.11 23.41
141CRAZY BUDDIES (S155)M. ChadwickA. S. Cruz8813312751312.751:37.110-9-12-1449.90 23.39 23.83
Sire:Hard Spun
Breed of the Winning Horse:MR GNOCCHI
Dam:Sunflower Street
Pool Winning Combination Dividend (HK$)
win 4 42
place 4 16.5
9 32
5 18
quinella 4-9 229
quinella place 4-9 78
4-5 55.5
5-9 71.5
tierce 4-9-5 1634
trio 4-5-9 313
first 4 2-4-5-9 154
4-5-7-9 222
quartet 4-9-5-2 3124
4-9-5-7 3559
10th double (3-4) $99.0
10th double consulation (3-9) $67.0
treble (14/3/4) $324.0
treble consulation (14/3/9) $146.0
3rd double trio (3,6,10/4,5,9) $82778.0
six up (7,12/1,7/1,8/12,14/3,10/4,9) $680.00
six up bonus (7/1/1/14/3/4) $1,899.00
jockey challenge winner 1[JMoreira]

Recap by phillip woo

Mr Gnocchi made his run worse than midfield and one off the rails, rounded the final bend five deep and really let down well in the final 100m to get up in the final few strides for a third victory from five starts this term, despite the step up in distance. Halving his quote late, Approve travelled one off in second behind Real Supreme, advanced to the front at the 400m and kept on gamely for second, despite a step up in grade. Dr Good Habit enjoyed the rails run on the back of the speed, angled three deep for clear running at the 300m and kept grinding away to just miss a runner-up spot. It was his first run of the campaign and he'll be hard to beat when next stepping out. Jolly Victor made his run fifth from the ear along the rails, angled into the clear with two wider out at the 400m and ran on steadily to finish on level terms with Dining World for a Quartet spot. Dining World swung the final bend and made some ground late. Real Generous made his run third from the rear and ran on late without menacing.

Racing Incident Report

Race Eleven: (371)-FAT CHOI HANDICAP - Class 2 - 1600Metres

REAL GENEROUS was slow to begin.

DR GOOD HABIT lifted its front feet off the ground as the start was effected and began awkwardly.

DINING WORLD and REAL SUPREME bumped at the start.

GALAXY PRANCER, LET ME GO, CRAZY BUDDIES and NICE FOLKS were all taken across behind runners shortly after the start.

At the 1200 Metres, NICE FOLKS shifted out from behind LET ME GO which was awkwardly placed close to the heels of JOLLY VICTOR.

At the 400 Metres, MR GNOCCHI was shifted out away from the heels of ROCKET FLY which shifted to the outside of GOOD CHOICE into clear running.

Near the 50 Metres, REAL GENEROUS momentarily raced in restricted room between DINING WORLD and ROCKET FLY, both of which shifted ground marginally.

MR GNOCCHI and APPROVE were sent for sampling.


GENERAL: 1.

Race 6 was put back 10 minutes, Races 7 - 10 were each put back 20 minutes and Race 11 was put back 25 minutes.

2.

Additional Veterinary Reports from Sha Tin Racemeeting on 26 January 2014 Subsequent official veterinary inspections (without endoscopy) of INFINITE COURAGE, SUISSE D'OR, STAR OF WAI BO, THUNDER FLYER, STAR OF BOND, SUPREME KING, SUNNY PEARL, ASCENSION, MALAYAN PEARL, WIN ALONG, PERFECT JOY, PERCY JACKSON, AMBER SKY, STRAIGHT GOLD, SANTA FE SUN, GREAT SKY, PRECISION KING, BRAVE BROTHER, AEROVELOCITY and SUPER JOCKEY revealed no apparent abnormality.

3.

Racing Laboratory tests of YOUNG WARRIOR, O'HALO, COSMO ONE, SUPER ABUNDANTE, REGENCY HO HO, GRACEFUL KINGDOM, BORN TO WIN, SPARKLING SWORD, DOMINEER, SMART FORWARD, ACCESS YEARS, FANTASTIC KAKA, WINNAM, PRINCIPAL, FLAME HERO, RED DANCER, ABLE FRIEND, DESIGNS ON ROME, GOLD-FUN, BLAZING SPEED, DAN EXCEL, BEAUTY FLAME, KABAYAN, TABLEAUX, ASHKIYR and SUNNY YING (19.1.14) proved negative.

SUMMARY: 1.

Withdrawals Race 2: DRAGON on 1.2.14 on veterinary advice.

Race 5: MAGICAL BEAM at barriers by order of the Stewards.

Race 6; CARE FREE ELEGANCE at barriers on veterinary advice.

COUNTRY CHARM at barriers on veterinary advice.

Race 9: VANILLA on the way to the Start on veterinary advice.

Race 10: THE WAY FOR ALL (standby runner) on 1.2.14 on veterinary advice.

2.

Severe Reprimand Race 10: K Teetan (DASHING FORTUNE) for shifting in near the 1300 Metres.

3.

Suspensions Race 2: T Angland (MR GOURMET) for careless riding approaching the 1400 Metres (13 !V 20 February 2014 on which day he may resume race riding - 2 Hong Kong racedays).

Race 7: G Mosse (MY LITTLE FRIEND) for careless riding approaching the 400 Metres (13 - 24 February 2014 on which day he may resume race riding - 3 Hong Kong racedays).

4.

Stewards' Inquiry Race 1 5.

Parade Test Race 9: VANILLA 6.

Stalls Test Race 5: ALL MY GLORY 7.

Official Barrier Trials Race 1: GO BANANAS Race 2: GOLDLAND DANCER CRIMSON HEART Race 6: CARE FREE ELEGANCE SKY FIRE FLORAL MAN Race 8: BUSINESS AS USUAL 8.

Official Veterinary Examinations Race 2: DRAGON Race 3: WEALTH PARK Race 5: GOLDWEAVER Race 6: CARE FREE ELEGANCE COUNTRY CHARM SKY FIRE FLORAL MAN Race 7: SPEEDY SANDY Race 8: BUSINESS AS USUAL Race 9: VANILLA