Stats / Jockeys / N. Callan

N. Callan

Type: Club Jockey

Nationality: British

Background:
Irishman Neil Callan finished runner-up in the UK jockeys' championship in 2005 (151 wins) and 2007 (170 wins). After a fruitless start as an apprentice in Ireland with Kevin Prendergast he moved to Britain and forged successful partnerships with trainers Karl Burke, Kevin Ryan and Michael Jarvis. He first rode in Hong Kong on a short contract in the 2010/11 season and has since established a reputation as a tough competitor. His first full Hong Kong season, 2014/15, yielded 47 wins and fifth place in the jockeys' premiership and he equalled that tally when finishing third in 2016/17.

Achievements:
UK Champion Apprentice (1999).

Notable Race Wins Include
APQEII Cup (2015 Blazing Speed), Champions & Chater Cup (2014 & 2016 Blazing Speed), Centenary Sprint Cup (2017 Peniaphobia), Hong Kong Classic Mile (2015 Beauty Only), Middle Park Stakes (2005 Amadeus Wolf, 2013 Astaire), Racing Post Trophy (2005 Palace Episode), Nunthorpe Stakes (2009 Borderlescott), Fillies' Mile (2009 Hibaayeb), Premio Roma (2007 Pressing), Grosser Dallmayr-Preis Bayerisches Zuchtrennen (2009 Pressing).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2018/19 season): 212 (win strike rate: 7.43%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 17
No of runs for season: 428
Win %: 3.97
No of wins for all weather: 1
No of 2nds for all weather: 4
No of 3rds for all weather: 9
All weather: 57
Total stakes: $29,368,100
Win stakes: $10,356,900
No of 2nds: 39
No of 3rds: 43
Percentage for season: 23.13
Profit/Loss: ($1,351)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
201123251806161724410212220671314169057440009
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100005418270
120081011487710.39
165035837535.66
180003212170
2200000660
ShatinAll weather120001625320
165012213185.56
1800011460
Turf1200000220
1800001010
2200000110
100001014150
120024146533.77
140035260704.29
160001225280
180000210120
2000011680
2200000110
2400000110
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2015116617209151212131559186
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20615191586201718254788
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
D. Ferraris41145675
R. Gibson3533445
K. L. Man2433241
A. T. Millard120710
C. Fownes1211418
C. S. Shum1621928
C. W. Chang1323137
J. Moore1242431
L. Ho1201114
P. F. Yiu1112124
P. O'Sullivan1662942
A. S. Cruz011911
C. H. Yip00134
D. Hall02079
F. C. Lor00178
John Size02114
K. H. Ting00145
K. W. Lui00044
T. P. Yung00011
W. Y. So00011
Y. S. Tsui0021416