Stats / Jockeys / A. Hamelin

A. Hamelin

Type: Club Jockey

Nationality: France

Background:
Age: 30. Frenchman Antoine Hamelin began his career as an apprentice to Jean de Roualle in Chantilly and has since ridden more than 700 winners. His first win came for Alain de Royer-Dupre aboard the Aga Khan-owned Artana at Lyon-Parilly on 11 November, 2009. Hamelin completed his apprenticeship under the tutelage of Royer-Dupre and went freelance upon earning fully-fledged jockey status, basing himself out of Chantilly. He is best known for his association with Saonois, who he partnered to classic victory in the 2012 G1 Prix du Jockey Club at Chantilly among other wins. Hamelin first rode in Hong Kong when pairing with Saonois to finish 10th in the 2012 G1 Hong Kong Cup at Sha Tin. Hamelin kicked off his three month contract with a first-day double at Sha Tin, firstly aboard Best For You before Baltic Success burst clear later that day. Hamelin secured 17 wins across his first stint in Hong Kong and returns on a full-season license for 2021/22 having amassed 27 wins through last term. He achieved his career highlight in Hong Kong when landing a five-timer at Sha Tin on 17 January, 2021. Hamelin has ridden in Great Britain, Ireland, Italy, Germany, USA, Spain, Dubai and Canada. In 2017 he gained a first Royal Ascot success in the G3 Albany Stakes aboard 20/1 shot Different League.

Notable Race Wins Include
Prix du Jockey Club (2012 Saonois), G2 Prix Niel (2012 Saonois), G2 Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte (2012 Penny's Picnic), G3 Albany Stakes (2017 Different League), G3 Prix La Force (2012 Saonois), G3 Baden-Badener Zukunftsrennen (2014 Citron Spirit), G3 Prix de Barbeville (2012 Usuelo).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2021/22 season): 44 (win strike rate 5.7%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 14
No of runs for season: 375
Win %: 3.73
No of wins for all weather: 0
No of 2nds for all weather: 3
No of 3rds for all weather: 5
All weather: 43
Total stakes: $25,990,750
Win stakes: $10,117,500
No of 2nds: 17
No of 3rds: 29
Percentage for season: 16
Profit/Loss: ($1,115)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
228816155691322085131604812159234470109
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100002310150
120062755708.57
165013537462.17
180010114166.25
2200010780
ShatinAll weather120000218200
165002314190
1800010340
Turf100000010100
120021141454.44
140033460704.29
160000024240
180000114150
20001227128.33
2400000110
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2200017955833131044511212
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
229513152381313824385
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
A. T. Millard3122733
D. A. Hayes2433241
John Size2113741
K. H. Ting2375264
P. F. Yiu2121823
C. H. Yip1022831
C. S. Shum10078
C. W. Chang1143339
A. S. Cruz00022
D. Hall012912
F. C. Lor00033
K. L. Man00033
K. W. Lui00099
L. Ho00011
P. O'Sullivan0001414
R. Gibson0221216
T. P. Yung00044
W. Y. So0241521
Y. S. Tsui010910