Stats / Jockeys / C. Schofield

C. Schofield

Type: Club Jockey

Nationality: South African

Background:
Age: 26. Chad Schofield spent four years (2002-2006) of his youth living in Hong Kong where his father, the South African jockey Glyn Schofield, was contracted to ride. His family relocated to Australia and Schofield commenced his own riding career in Sydney in the 2010/11 season, enjoying rapid success. He moved to Melbourne in 2012 to ride for the powerful David Hayes stable. His first Group 1 win was a major, the 2013 Cox Plate on Shamus Award. He and his father made history in 2014 as the first father and son to compete against each other in the Melbourne Cup and at Sha Tin on 14 February, 2016 they became the first in Hong Kong to ride against each other. Schofield tallied 43 wins during the 2019/20 season, five more than his previous best. Schofield spent three months during the summer of 2015 riding in England, based out of Ed Dunlop's yard, and scored two wins from 42 rides.

Achievements:
Sydney and New South Wales Champion Apprentice (2011/12); Melbourne Champion Apprentice (2012/13).

Notable Race Wins Include
Cox Plate (2013 Shamus Award), Newmarket Handicap (2014 Lankan Rupee), Champagne Stakes (2014 Go Indy Go), Queensland Derby (2014 Sonntag), Hong Kong Classic Cup (2018 Singapore Sling), G2 Sprint Cup (2019 Rattan), G3 Lion Rock Trophy (2020 Ka Ying Star), HKG3 Queen Mother Memorial Cup (2016 Ambitious Champion), G3 Sa Sa Ladies' Purse (2017 Nassa), G3 Centenary Vase (2017 Supreme Profit).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2020/21 season): 179 (win strike rate: 8.04%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 15
No of runs for season: 249
Win %: 6.02
No of wins for all weather: 0
No of 2nds for all weather: 2
No of 3rds for all weather: 4
All weather: 29
Total stakes: $26,373,250
Win stakes: $9,743,000
No of 2nds: 23
No of 3rds: 20
Percentage for season: 23.29
Profit/Loss: ($1,037)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
216116969121415310911122211799222231105
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100012014175.88
1200454274010
165002122250
1800011790
22001103520
ShatinAll weather120001212150
165000210120
1800010120
Turf1000200111315.38
120031528378.11
140024335444.55
160005112180
18002013633.33
2000000660
2400000000
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
21311127107753846824894
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
216121210978510523335
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
T. P. Yung3301925
C. Fownes2131319
D. A. Hayes2111216
K. H. Ting2121621
K. L. Man2101720
F. C. Lor1011012
P. O'Sullivan10034
R. Gibson1221621
Y. S. Tsui1111215
A. S. Cruz02046
A. T. Millard0511824
C. H. Yip00044
C. S. Shum00044
C. W. Chang00022
D. Ferraris00033
D. Hall02158
D. Whyte00257
John Size0331420
K. W. Lui00011
L. Ho00022
P. F. Yiu00145
W. Y. So012710