Stats / Jockeys / C. Schofield

C. Schofield

Type: Club Jockey

Nationality: South African

Background:
Background: Age: 25. Chad Schofield spent four years (2002-2006) of his youth living in Hong Kong where his father, the South African jockey Glyn Schofield, was contracted to ride. His family relocated to Australia and Schofield commenced his own riding career in Sydney in the 2010/11 season, enjoying rapid success. He moved to Melbourne in 2012 to ride for the powerful David Hayes stable. His first Group 1 win was a major, the 2013 Cox Plate on Shamus Award. He and his father made history in 2014 as the first father and son to compete against each other in the Melbourne Cup and at Sha Tin on 14 February, 2016 they became the first in Hong Kong to ride against each other. Schofield spent three months during the summer of 2015 riding in England, based out of Ed Dunlop's yard, and scored two wins from 42 rides.

Achievements:
Sydney and New South Wales Champion Apprentice (2011/12); Melbourne Champion Apprentice (2012/13).

Notable Race Wins Include
Cox Plate (2013 Shamus Award), Newmarket Handicap (2014 Lankan Rupee), Champagne Stakes (2014 Go Indy Go), Queensland Derby (2014 Sonntag), Hong Kong Classic Cup (2018 Singapore Sling), G2 Sprint Cup (2019 Rattan), HKG3 Queen Mother Memorial Cup (2016 Ambitious Champion), G3 Sa Sa Ladies' Purse (2017 Nassa).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2019/20 season): 136 (win strike rate: 7.84%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 35
No of runs for season: 436
Win %: 8.03
No of wins for all weather: 6
No of 2nds for all weather: 3
No of 3rds for all weather: 4
All weather: 50
Total stakes: $49,050,200
Win stakes: $24,165,150
No of 2nds: 37
No of 3rds: 37
Percentage for season: 25
Profit/Loss: ($275)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20121010142212727289111615193191620193351442016
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100002111140
120045350626.45
1650525374910.2
1800210101315.38
22001012425
ShatinAll weather120022118238.7
1650412142119.05
1800001560
Turf1200000330
180010001100
220010001100
100001220230
120056849687.35
14007111060887.95
160032327358.57
180002014160
2000020680
2200000000
2400000110
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
205562114171411910613122494169
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2015202318813111217176277
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
W. Y. So5623851
A. T. Millard4221119
J. Moore4672542
C. Fownes3233846
C. S. Shum3011721
K. H. Ting3321422
R. Gibson3533849
D. Hall2332028
P. O'Sullivan2001618
Y. S. Tsui2032227
C. W. Chang1421825
John Size1011012
P. F. Yiu1141420
T. P. Yung1001516
A. S. Cruz02226
C. H. Yip012811
D. Ferraris01089
F. C. Lor01023
K. L. Man00022
K. W. Lui00044
L. Ho00022
M. Freedman00033