Stats / Trainers / J. Moore

J. Moore

Birthday: Mar 17, 1950

Nationality: Australia

Background:
John Moore has been involved in Hong Kong racing since the professional era commenced in 1971 and is Hong Kong's longest-serving and winning-most trainer. A former amateur jockey, he began training in 1985, before which he held the position of assistant trainer to his late famous father, George. In 2007 he prepared an international G1 double thanks to Viva Pataca in the Audemars Piguet QEII Cup and Able One in the Champions Mile and, in a feat perhaps unprecedented in the sport, won the same two races with the same two horses three years later. The seven-time Hong Kong Champion Trainer was the first to saddle 1000 wins in Hong Kong and was the leading prize money earner for 12 seasons straight until John Size topped the earnings table in 2017/18. The stable has also produced the last six gallopers to be named Hong Kong Horse of the Year - Military Attack, Designs On Rome, Able Friend, Werther, Rapper Dragon and Beauty Generation.

Achievements:
Hong Kong Champion Trainer (1985/86, 1990/91, 1991/92, 1992/93 [tied with David Hill], 1994/95, 2010/11, 2014/15); Hong Kong record holder for all-time career prize money (HK$1.85 billion).

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Mile (2011 Able One, 2014 Able Friend, 2017 Beauty Generation), Hong Kong Cup (1993 Motivation, 2014 Designs On Rome), Hong Kong Sprint (2008 Inspiration), Hong Kong Vase (2013 Dominant), Champions Mile (2007 & 2010 Able One, 2011 & 2012 Xtension, 2013 Dan Excel, 2015 Able Friend, 2018 Beauty Generation), APQEII Cup (2007 & 2010 Viva Pataca, 2013 Military Attack, 2014 Designs On Rome, 2016 Werther), Hong Kong Derby (1995 Makarpura Star, 2006 Viva Pataca, 2009 Collection, 2014 Designs On Rome, 2016 Werther, 2017 Rapper Dragon), Stewards' Cup (2015 Able Friend, 2017 Helene Paragon), Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup (2006 & 2007 Joyful Winner, 2015 Able Friend, 2017 Helene Paragon, 2018 Beauty Generation), Hong Kong Gold Cup (2006 Super Kid, 2008 & 2009 Viva Pataca, 2010 Collection, 2013 & 2014 Military Attack, 2015 & 2016 Designs On Rome, 2017 Werther), Champions & Chater Cup (2006, 2007 & 2009 Viva Pataca, 2011 Mighty High, 2017 Werther), Singapore Airlines International Cup (2013 Military Attack, 2014 & 2015 Dan Excel), Dubai Golden Shaheen (2014 Sterling City).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2018/19 season): 1,603 (win strike rate: 10.52%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 68
No of runs for season: 494
Win %: 13.77
No of wins for all weather: 6
No of 2nds for all weather: 3
No of 3rds for all weather: 5
All weather: 50
Total stakes: $119,969,050
Win stakes: $89,807,970
No of 2nds: 41
No of 3rds: 55
Percentage for season: 33.2
Profit/Loss: ($445)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
19111414123562641367261521211362124221549541118
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100013241010
120023645563.57
1650573264112.2
180020281216.67
22001111425
ShatinAll weather1200503192718.52
165012213185.56
1800010340
Turf12001101333.33
1800000000
2200000110
1000724223520
12001066588012.5
1400188147111116.22
16001245305123.53
180010317214.76
200023481711.76
2200000000
2400000330
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
19281166425132514311918135376148
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
19252123185309242151311894
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
Z. Purton28982772
D. Whyte11694874
S. De Sousa6732137
C. Schofield4672340
C. Wong4121219
C. Y. Ho2121419
J. McDonald20125
U. Rispoli2111519
A. Domeyer10001
G. van Niekerk11147
J. Moreira111710
K. C. Leung1141319
K. Teetan10078
M. F. Poon1031519
N. Callan1242330
R. Bayliss1221217
T. Berry10012
A. Sanna0011617
C. Murray0001515
D. Oliver00044
H. Bowman00066
H. N. Wong00066
H. T. Mo00123
K. C. Ng00011
K. H. Chan01146
M. Chadwick0242430
M. Harley00011
M. L. Yeung00011
O. Murphy00011
S. Clipperton00022
T. Angland00022
W. M. Lai00011