Stats / Trainers / A. T. Millard

A. T. Millard

Birthday: Nov 13, 1961

Nationality: South Africa

Background:
Tony Millard's father was the legendary multiple South African champion trainer Terrance Millard. Millard made an impressive start to his own training career in 1991. He was champion trainer in South Africa twice and won all of that country's majors. He trained three Horses of the Year there in Empress Club, Jet Master and Surfing Home as well as numerous other champions. He sent out 39 G1 winners in his first nine years of training before relocating to Hong Kong. The handler made an immediate impact locally, winning the 2000 Hong Kong Derby in his first season with Keen Winner. His most spectacular successes in Hong Kong have come with two-time Horse of the Year Ambitious Dragon whose 13 career wins included two G1s and five local G1s. Millard took Hong Kong's star mare Sweet Sanette to Royal Ascot in 2011 where she finished third in the G1 King's Stand Stakes, while Super Jockey was second in the 2015 G1 Dubai Golden Shaheen and won the inaugural KOR G1 Korea Sprint in 2016.

Achievements:
South African Champion Trainer (1992, 1994 [shared with Pat Shaw]).

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Mile (2012 Ambitious Dragon), APQEII Cup (2011 Ambitious Dragon), Hong Kong Derby (2000 Keen Winner, 2011 Ambitious Dragon), Hong Kong Classic Cup (2011 Ambitious Dragon, 2018 Singapore Sling), Stewards' Cup (2012 Ambitious Dragon), Hong Kong Gold Cup (2012 Ambitious Dragon), Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup (2013 Ambitious Dragon), Korea Sprint (2016 Super Jockey), Durban July (1993 Dancing Duel), J & B Met (1993 Empress Club, 1995 Surfing Home), Queen's Plate (1993 Empress Club, 1999 Jet Master), Summer Cup (1992 Empress Club), South African Guineas (1993 Empress Club), South African Fillies' Guineas (1993 Empress Club), Cape Guineas (1998 Jet Master).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2018/19 season): 583 (win strike rate: 8.46%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 34
No of runs for season: 371
Win %: 9.16
No of wins for all weather: 4
No of 2nds for all weather: 4
No of 3rds for all weather: 4
All weather: 32
Total stakes: $44,254,610
Win stakes: $23,434,800
No of 2nds: 29
No of 3rds: 44
Percentage for season: 28.84
Profit/Loss: ($216)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2013517123212427248151324155161316173234381005
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100010210137.69
1200519304511.11
1650634344712.77
180001210130
22001004520
ShatinAll weather120014313214.76
165030161030
1800000110
Turf1200000000
1800000000
2200000000
1000233122010
1200657385610.71
140055857756.67
160025331414.88
180021191315.38
20000119110
2200000000
2400000000
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20868381612171009881011311132
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
201816221521081714665573
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
K. Teetan76114468
S. De Sousa7431226
G. van Niekerk5683958
C. Schofield4221119
C. Wong4363952
A. Domeyer3221724
C. Murray1021922
M. Harley11169
N. Callan120710
U. Rispoli1131015
A. Badel00044
A. Sanna0101112
C. Keane00101
C. Y. Ho00011
H. Bowman00101
H. N. Wong00011
H. T. Mo00033
J. Castellano00011
J. Moreira00257
K. C. Leung00246
K. H. Chan00022
M. Chadwick0001010
M. F. Poon01067
R. Bayliss00044
S. Clipperton00033
T. H. So00022
V. Borges00033