Stats / Trainers / D. Ferraris

D. Ferraris

Birthday: Aug 18, 1963

Nationality: South Africa

Background:
Age: 56. David Ferraris hails from a racing background, his father being the champion South African trainer Ormond: his son, Luke, is a talented apprentice jockey in South Africa. Ferraris began training in 1995 and won the South African trainers' title on four occasions, netting 25 G1 victories in well over 1,000 wins, with champions Classic Flag and Celtic Grove two of his most outstanding performers. Ferraris moved to Hong Kong in 2003/04 and will always be associated with six-time G1/HKG1 winner Vengeance Of Rain, whose top level victories included the 2007 G1 Dubai Sheema Classic. Vengeance Of Rain went on to become the highest prize money winner in Hong Kong history until his earnings record was broken in 2010 by his old rival Viva Pataca.

Achievements:
South African Champion Trainer (1995, 1996, 1997, 2000).

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Cup (2005 Vengeance Of Rain), QEII Cup (2005 Vengeance Of Rain), Hong Kong Derby (2005 Vengeance Of Rain), Hong Kong Gold Cup (2007 Vengeance Of Rain), Champions & Chater Cup (2005 Vengeance Of Rain, 2012 Liberator), Hong Kong Classic Mile (2012 Sweet Orange), Dubai Sheema Classic (2007 Vengeance Of Rain), Durban July (1997 Super Quality, 1998 Classic Flag), Queen's Plate (1998 Divine Force), Daily News 2000 (2002 Fiery Fred), SA Classic (2003 Surveyor), Horse Chestnut Stakes (2003 Set Afire), Champion Stakes (2003 Set Afire), Gold Challenge (2003 Set Afire).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2019/20 season): 418 (win strike rate: 6.1%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 21
No of runs for season: 506
Win %: 4.15
No of wins for all weather: 3
No of 2nds for all weather: 1
No of 3rds for all weather: 4
All weather: 56
Total stakes: $25,582,740
Win stakes: $12,454,500
No of 2nds: 21
No of 3rds: 42
Percentage for season: 16.6
Profit/Loss: ($2,799)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2013102622781116279129192078916229137650005
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100021421287.14
1200731057779.09
1650451074934.3
180001221240
2200000550
ShatinAll weather120001225280
165020120238.7
18001013520
Turf1200000000
1800000000
2200000000
100000026260
120034338486.25
140013365721.39
160011237412.44
180002420260
200000010100
2200000000
2400000000
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2011271171489710141392312271
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
201292419471210202208110
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
K. Teetan4364154
N. Callan41145675
U. Rispoli4265769
S. De Sousa210710
A. Domeyer1001011
A. Sanna1103840
C. Murray1001112
D. Whyte1122125
G. van Niekerk1454656
M. Harley1102123
R. Moore10001
A. Badel0201113
C. Schofield01089
C. Wong01045
C. Y. Ho00156
H. N. Wong001910
H. T. Mo00066
J. Moreira00134
K. C. Leung00156
K. H. Chan00011
M. Barzalona00011
M. Chadwick0242834
M. F. Poon00033
M. L. Yeung0001414
M. Matsuoka00011
O. Chavez00011
R. Bayliss00066
S. Clipperton00112
V. Borges00011
W. M. Lai00011
Z. Purton01056