Meet the cream of the crop

In this issue, we are excited to announce the shortlisted students in each of our six categories. A big congratulations to all of them!

|
Comment

Latest Articles

‘City of Rust’ review: A dystopian steampunk novel with a touch of ‘The Hunger Games’

Opinion: Facebook’s risky extended suspension of Donald Trump

Coronavirus gap year 2.0: Why recent secondary school graduates are holding off on university

‘Spirit Untamed’ tells the sweet story of a brave girl and her horse

Grand Prize

Chin Hoi-yiu


St Mary's Canossian College

Petra Ho Lok-yee

German Swiss International School

Jin You-chuan


Diocesan Boys' School

Andrea Kam Hei-yin


St Stephen's Girls' College

Clement Ku Chun-fo


La Salle College

Lai Wun-chi


Belilios Public School

Jonathan Lam Chun-san


La Salle College

Law Ho-chung


Diocesan Boys' School

Zachariah Lee Kwok-tsat


St Paul's Co-Educational College

Nicole Liang, Zhuo-yi


PLK Choi Kai Yau School

Lin Shing-chun


St Joseph's College

Jason Lo Chun-kit


Chinese Foundation Secondary School

Anson Miu


Sha Tin College

Jason Ng Tsz-wai


Ying Wa College

Ng Lam-wai


Diocesan Girls' School

Tam Pok-man


Sing Yin Secondary School

Tam Chun-yan


Queen's College

Wat Tze-chun


Wah Yan College, Kowloon

Wong Chi-sum


Chinese Foundation Secondary School

Yeung Sum-yee


St Paul's Convent School (Secondary Section)


Community Contributor

Chan Kin-yu


Precious Blood Secondary School

Chan Wing-yi


St Catherine's School for Girls

Chan Ching-mei


King Ling College

Chan Chun-ting


Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School

Chow Yim-sau


CCC Ming Kei College

Chui Tsz-fung


SKH Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School

Lai Yuet-chi


Yan Oi Tong Tin Ka Ping Secondary School

Lilian Lam Hor-ying


St Mary's Canossian College

Lau Chin-yan


Carmel Secondary School

Lau Ka-ki


Clementi Secondary School

Law Ka-po


Lions College

Li Ka-wai


Hong Kong & Kowloon CCPA Ma Chung Sum Secondary School

Ma Hoi-ching


Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section)

Man Yam-wa


Yuen Long Merchants Association Secondary School

Shek Mei-fung


CCC Kei Chi Secondary School

Tam Tsan-wai


Pui Ying Secondary School

Tse Ka-ching


Holy Family Canossian College

Tse Pui-shan


SKH Bishop Mok Sau Tseng Secondary School

Wong Ka-yi


True Light Girls' College

Wu Cheuk-lam


King's College


Sportsperson

Reiny Brown


German Swiss International School

Karen Chang Ngai-hing


Diocesan Girls' School

Cheng Sze-ham


N. T. Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School

Cheng Kwan-yat


Lam Tai Fai College

Cheung Tsz-chung


Tsang Pik Shan Secondary School

Choi Ho-sing


Yu Chun Keung Memorial College

Siobhan Haughey


St Paul's Secondary School

Hung Wah-tak


Ying Wa College

Kwok Ka-fai


TWGHs S. C. Gaw Memorial College

Lam Siu-hang


La Salle College

Lau Ka-kit


HKFEW Wong Cho Bau Secondary School

Chloe Lee Kee-yi


St Teresa Secondary School

Leung Siu-lun


Tuen Mun Catholic Secondary School

Hannah Li Hang-fung


SKH Tang Shiu Kin Secondary School

Liu Yee-yin


SKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School

Jason Lo Ka-chun


Renaissance College

Ng Ho-lam


CCC Chuen Yuen College

Pansy Chan Pui-hei


Sacred Heart Canossian College

Wong Pui-ling


Carmel Secondary School

Xie Dong-yi


Kiangsu-Chekiang College (Shatin)


Linguist


English

Anselm Au


La Salle College

Isaac Chung Wen-yao


Raimondi College

Petra Ho Lok-yee


German Swiss International School

Ho Sheung-lam


Canadian International School of Hong Kong

Rosemarie Ho Sik-suen


Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School

Lai Wun-chi


Belilios Public School

Eunice Leung


Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section)

Nicole Liang, Zhuo-yi


PLK Choi Kai Yau School

Vanessa Ma Yuen-kwan


Diocesan Girls' School

Claudia Tam Man-yiu


Island School


Cantonese

Chan Ka-yan


Ho Fung College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen)

Chu Chun-wah


Queen's College

Chung King-hei


St Paul's Co-Educational College

Mimi Fu Ying-tung


Heep Yunn School

Lau Ching-man


Christian Alliance S. C. Chan Memorial College

Stephanie Leung Tsoi-hang


Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School

Li Yu-chim


La Salle College

Shirley Lui


St Paul's School (Lam Tin)

Man Tze-yan


N. T. Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School

Tong Ming-hok


PLK Choi Kai Yau School


Putonghua

Chan Hang-fong


Concordia Lutheran School

Cheng Yung


Christian Alliance S. C. Chan Memorial College

Chiu Wai-ming


La Salle College

Leung Hau-sze


Heep Yunn School

Li Si-xian


Cheung Sha Wan Catholic Secondary School

Ling Chiu-yin


Christian Nationals Evangelism Commission Christian College

Wong Mei-ting


Shatin Methodist College

Yau Tsz-mei


Fukien Secondary School (Kwun Tong)

Zhang Mi-le


Fung Kai No. 1 Secondary School

Jenny Zheng


St Paul's Co-Educational College


Performing Artist

Chan Sin-yi


Concordia Lutheran School

Patricia Chan


Rosaryhill School

Cheng Hoi-yan


N. T. Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School

Chiu Hang-yu


Good Hope School

Crystal Ku Wai-shun


Chinese Foundation Secondary School

Lai Pui-sang


Tin Ka Ping Secondary School

Lam Pui-yee


SKH Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School

Lau Yan-tung


Yuen Long Lutheran Secondary School

Law Wai-ting


La Salle College

Pierce Lee Kin-hei


South Tuen Mun Government Secondary School

Jackie Leung


Diocesan Girls' School

Liu Tsz-shing


St Paul's Co-Educational College

Lo Shuk-ting


TWGHs S. C. Gaw Memorial College

Alison Lu Chak-chi


German Swiss International School

Jasmine Ng Hoi-ching


Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section)

Ng Ka-foon


SKH Bishop Mok Sau Tseng Secondary School

Pang Ching-ni


Yan Chai Hospital Law Chan Chor Si College

To Kwok-ho


Christian Nationals Evangelism Commission Christian College

Tse Tsz-yan


CCC Kei Yuen College

Yeung Siu-chung


SKH Leung Kwai Yee Secondary School


Visual Artist

Chan Hau-yan


Jockey Club Ti-I College

Kristy Marcelle Chan


Good Hope School

Chau Chun-yiu


Munsang College

Chiu Man-yan


St Paul's Co-Educational College

Ashley Chung Hoi-lam


G. T. (Ellen Yeung) College

Chung Kwan-yu


N.T. Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School

Samantha Fung Yat-sum


HKCCCU Logos Academy (Secondary Section)

Ha Wing-tung


Hoi Ping Chamber of Commerce Secondary School

Audrey H. Y. Hioe


Chinese International School

Kwok Wing-to


Evangel College

Lilian Lee Hei-man


Heep Yunn School

Verena Leung


St Paul's Convent School (Secondary Section)

Ng Ching-yee


Kwun Tong Government Secondary School

Ngan Fung-yee


Mission Covenant Church Holm Glad College

Mark Unico Tan


Fung Kai No. 1 Secondary School

Tini Tang Hau-yin


Australian International School of Hong Kong (Secondary Section)

Wong Man-kei


CCC Kei Yuen College

Wong Kin-yan


Shau Kei Wan Government Secondary School

Yiu Kam-wing


Shung Tak Catholic English College

Zheng Tian-yi


Tin Shui Wai Methodist College


You might also like:

- "If you were able to travel back in time, what advice would you want to give to your 16-year-old self?" Let's hear it from our Student of the Year advisory-board experts

- The Student of the Year Awards are almost upon us. We asked our junior reporters what they would look for if they were part of the judging panel

- Prof Cheng Kai-ming of HKU and Dr Kim Mak of the Hong Kong Jockey Club talk about the qualities necessary for this year’s winners in the Linguist and Community Contributor categories

Comment