Stats / Jockeys / Z. Purton

Z. Purton

Type: Club Jockey

Nationality: Australian

Background:
Zac Purton ended Douglas Whyte's 13-season dominance with his first Hong Kong jockeys' championship in 2013/14 (112 wins) and in earning his second title in 2017/18 he halted Joao Moreira's title streak at three. During his first championship season, the Australian ace raced to what was then the fastest 50 in Hong Kong history and became the second rider, after Whyte, to notch 100 wins in a season. Purton lost his title when second to Moreira in 2014/15 with 95 wins, a position he filled for the next two terms, including when notching his second century in 2016/17. His second championship was a remarkable effort as he chased down Moreira to take the lead for the first time that term on June 10, 2018. Five weeks later, at season's end, he had outpointed Moreira 136-134 with a win strike rate of 21% to the Brazilian's 20%. Purton started his career in Brisbane and was an apprentice sensation, winning the premiership there in 2003. He then moved on to Sydney where he was twice second in the premiership. Purton moved to Hong Kong in September, 2007. His major wins include the King's Stand Stakes at Royal Ascot in 2012 and six at the LONGINES HKIR.

Achievements:
Hong Kong Champion Jockey (2013/14, 2017/18); Brisbane Champion Jockey (2003 - when still an apprentice); World Super Jockeys Series (Japan) winner (2012).

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Cup (2017 Time Warp), Hong Kong Mile (2012 Ambitious Dragon, 2016 Beauty Only), Hong Kong Sprint (2014 & 2016 Aerovelocity), Hong Kong Vase (2013 Dominant), Champions Mile (2018 Beauty Generation), Chairman's Sprint Prize (2018 Ivictory), Stewards' Cup (2010 Fellowship), Hong Kong Gold Cup (2013 Military Attack, 2018 Time Warp), Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup (2013 Ambitious Dragon, 2018 Beauty Generation), Hong Kong Derby (2015 Luger), Centenary Sprint Cup (2016 Aerovelocity), King's Stand Stakes (2012 Little Bridge), Takamatsunomiya Kinen (2015 Aerovelocity), KrisFlyer International Sprint (2015 Aerovelocity), Singapore Airlines International Cup (2013 Military Attack), Kranji Mile (2018 Southern Legend), Caulfield Cup (2014 Admire Rakti), Doncaster Mile (2014 Sacred Falls, 2017 It's Somewhat).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2018/19 season): 855 (win strike rate: 14.55%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 168
No of runs for season: 680
Win %: 24.71
No of wins for all weather: 15
No of 2nds for all weather: 11
No of 3rds for all weather: 5
All weather: 73
Total stakes: $220,989,865
Win stakes: $175,242,550
No of 2nds: 111
No of 3rds: 69
Percentage for season: 51.18
Profit/Loss: $353
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
205546262501136442425744429310655333283261167633111
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley10001035193727.03
1200222210439722.68
165014157508616.28
180084392433.33
22001212616.67
ShatinAll weather1200742274017.5
1650743112528
18001303714.29
Turf1200011130
1800000110
2200000110
1000867173821.05
12002784569528.42
14002426175211920.17
16002086195337.74
1800932142832.14
200081161650
2200010010
24002001366.67
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2011058303065048322976445920213
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20825729290574024270291416120
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
J. Moore3410123288
F. C. Lor201393072
C. Fownes17211059107
C. H. Yip16753462
C. S. Shum11872551
D. Hall9552342
John Size9741333
T. P. Yung8551432
W. Y. So753823
A. S. Cruz652821
P. O'Sullivan6311323
C. W. Chang5201118
K. H. Ting510511
R. Gibson542920
K. L. Man3301319
P. F. Yiu361313
L. Ho223613
K. W. Lui1101214
Y. S. Tsui110810
D. Ferraris01056
M. Freedman01012