Stats / Jockeys / Z. Purton

Z. Purton

Type: Club Jockey

Nationality: Australian

Background:
Age: 38. Zac Purton ended Douglas Whyte's 13-season dominance with his first Hong Kong jockeys' championship in 2013/14 (112 wins) and in earning his second title in 2017/18 he halted Joao Moreira's title streak at three. During his first championship season, the Australian ace raced to what was then the fastest 50 in Hong Kong history and became the second rider, after Whyte, to notch 100 wins in a season. Purton lost his title when second to Moreira in 2014/15 with 95 wins, a position he filled for the next two terms, including when notching his second century in 2016/17. His second championship was a remarkable effort as he chased down Moreira to take the lead for the first time that term on June 10, 2018. Five weeks later, at season's end, he had outpointed Moreira 136-134 with a win strike rate of 21% to the Brazilian's 20%. Purton tallied a career-high 168 wins in 2018/19, a season in which he also became the second jockey in Hong Kong history to ride 1000 winners, and in which he set a new single season prizemoney record of HK$234,989,515. The Australian ace took a third consecutive championship in 2019/20 with 147 wins and three Group 1's, his triumph aboard Exultant in the 2020 QEII Cup meant he became the only rider in history to have won every Group 1 race on the Hong Kong calendar. Purton's championship winning streak was halted at three in 2020/21 as great rival Joao Moreira reclaimed the title. Still, Purton enjoyed a highly successful campaign with 125 wins, including his second G1 Hong Kong Cup triumph, this time aboard Normcore for Japan to make him the most successful jockey in HKIR history with nine wins. He also sealed a second LONGINES International Jockeys' Championship title, beating off an all-star cast of rivals at Happy Valley. Purton started his career in Brisbane and was an apprentice sensation, winning the premiership there in 2003. He then moved on to Sydney where he was twice second in the premiership. Purton moved to Hong Kong in September, 2007 and he boasts a famous Royal Ascot win for Hong Kong aboard the Danny Shum-trained Little Bridge in the 2012 King's Stand Stakes.

Achievements:
Hong Kong Champion Jockey (2013/14, 2017/18, 2018/19 & 2019/20); Brisbane Champion Jockey (2003 - when still an apprentice); LONGINES IJC winner (2017 & 2020); World Super Jockeys Series (Japan) winner (2012); Hong Kong single season prize money record (HK$234,989,515).

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Cup (2017 Time Warp, 2020 Normcore), Hong Kong Mile (2012 Ambitious Dragon, 2016 Beauty Only, 2018 Beauty Generation), Hong Kong Sprint (2014 & 2016 Aerovelocity), Hong Kong Vase (2013 Dominant, 2018 Exultant), Hong Kong Derby (2015 Luger), QEII Cup (2020 Exultant), Champions Mile (2018 & 2019 Beauty Generation), Champions & Chater Cup (2019 & 2020 Exultant), Chairman's Sprint Prize (2018 Ivictory), Stewards' Cup (2010 Fellowship, 2019 Beauty Generation), Hong Kong Gold Cup (2013 Military Attack, 2018 Time Warp, 2019 Exultant), Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup (2013 Ambitious Dragon, 2018, 2019 & 2020 Beauty Generation), Centenary Sprint Cup (2016 Aerovelocity), King's Stand Stakes (2012 Little Bridge), Takamatsunomiya Kinen (2015 Aerovelocity), KrisFlyer International Sprint (2015 Aerovelocity), Singapore Airlines International Cup (2013 Military Attack), SIN G1 Kranji Mile (2018 & 2019 Southern Legend), Caulfield Cup (2014 Admire Rakti), Doncaster Mile (2014 Sacred Falls, 2017 It's Somewhat).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2021/22 season): 1,295 (win strike rate: 16.2%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 111
No of runs for season: 522
Win %: 21.26
No of wins for all weather: 3
No of 2nds for all weather: 4
No of 3rds for all weather: 2
All weather: 49
Total stakes: $153,333,440
Win stakes: $98,396,850
No of 2nds: 78
No of 3rds: 74
Percentage for season: 50.38
Profit/Loss: ($490)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
225631352215547393015837362484532292106685423110
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley1000147683540
1200201017439022.22
165017118336924.64
1800313111816.67
22002214922.22
ShatinAll weather120022021258
165011015175.88
1800012470
Turf1000552102222.73
1200171311357622.37
140019917368123.46
16008114204318.6
1800220121612.5
20001237137.69
2400010010
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
22654038219403429244647570002
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2261444024636242319214101184
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
K. W. Lui19942254
D. A. Hayes1210122054
F. C. Lor126101846
A. S. Cruz10541029
John Size10693055
D. Hall98112351
C. S. Shum8862951
T. P. Yung5431325
C. H. Yip4421727
K. L. Man4221119
P. F. Yiu451717
R. Gibson301610
W. Y. So3201621
D. Whyte232613
K. H. Ting221611
P. O'Sullivan2151119
Y. S. Tsui211711
C. Fownes01023
C. W. Chang01045
L. Ho00011