Stats / Jockeys / K. C. Leung

K. C. Leung

Type: Freelance Jockey

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 32. A product of the Hong Kong Jockey Club Apprentice Jockeys' School, Derek Leung cut his teeth as a young rider in New Zealand under the tutelage of trainer Lance O'Sullivan. He was assigned as apprentice jockey to Paul O'Sullivan's stable upon his return to Hong Kong and reached the graduation benchmark after claiming his 70th win aboard Star Of Fame on 1 June, 2011. Leung reached a personal best total of 37 wins in the 2017/18 season, enough to earn a second consecutive Tony Cruz Award as the leading home-grown rider. That season also saw Leung notch a first career Group 1 aboard subsequent Horse of the Year Beauty Generation. The rider was also in the plate for Group 3 and Group 2 wins on the gelding.

Achievements:
Asian Young Guns Challenge winner (2010); Tony Cruz Award (2016/17, 2017/18).

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Mile (2017 Beauty Generation), Hong Kong Classic Cup (2019 Mission Tycoon), G2 Sha Tin Trophy (2017 Beauty Generation), G3 Celebration Cup (2017 Beauty Generation), HKG3 Premier Bowl (2009 Inspiration), HKG3 January Cup (2016 Flame Hero).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2020/21 season): 312 (win strike rate: 5.41%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 24
No of runs for season: 322
Win %: 7.45
No of wins for all weather: 4
No of 2nds for all weather: 2
No of 3rds for all weather: 2
All weather: 35
Total stakes: $33,458,000
Win stakes: $17,544,750
No of 2nds: 25
No of 3rds: 20
Percentage for season: 21.43
Profit/Loss: $530
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
211113412813121619410149156987127434341005
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley1000310172114.29
120039243575.26
165012229342.94
180031071127.27
22001004520
ShatinAll weather120000116170
165041181428.57
1800010340
Turf100011115185.56
120033532436.98
140022348553.64
160023118248.33
18000029110
20001124812.5
2400000000
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
211003127358712997468164
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
21108511611121114535461
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
L. Ho5412232
C. H. Yip4154252
F. C. Lor4132634
P. O'Sullivan4122532
A. S. Cruz2101417
K. H. Ting2321320
P. F. Yiu2603240
W. Y. So120710
A. T. Millard042814
C. Fownes01023
C. S. Shum001910
C. W. Chang00033
D. A. Hayes00011
D. Ferraris00112
D. Hall00066
John Size00011
K. L. Man0101920
K. W. Lui00246
T. P. Yung00099
Y. S. Tsui001910