Stats / Jockeys / K. C. Leung

K. C. Leung

Type: Freelance Jockey

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 33. A product of the Hong Kong Jockey Club Apprentice Jockeys' School, Derek Leung cut his teeth as a young rider in New Zealand under the tutelage of trainer Lance O'Sullivan. He was assigned as apprentice jockey to Paul O'Sullivan's stable upon his return to Hong Kong and reached the graduation benchmark after claiming his 70th win aboard Star Of Fame on 1 June, 2011. Leung amassed 37 wins in the 2017/18 season, enough to earn a second consecutive Tony Cruz Award as the leading home-grown rider. That season also saw Leung notch a first career Group 1 aboard subsequent Horse of the Year Beauty Generation. The rider was also in the plate for Group 3 and Group 2 wins on the gelding. Leung achieved a personal best haul when scoring a total of 39 wins, including a G2 Premier Bowl victory with Wishful Thinker, through the 2020/21 season.

Achievements:
Asian Young Guns Challenge winner (2010); Tony Cruz Award (2016/17, 2017/18).

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Mile (2017 Beauty Generation), Hong Kong Classic Cup (2019 Mission Tycoon), G2 Premier Bowl (2020 Wishful Thinker), G2 Sha Tin Trophy (2017 Beauty Generation), G3 Celebration Cup (2017 Beauty Generation), HKG3 Premier Bowl (2009 Inspiration), HKG3 January Cup (2016 Flame Hero).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2021/22 season): 351 (win strike rate: 5.5%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 33
No of runs for season: 472
Win %: 6.99
No of wins for all weather: 6
No of 2nds for all weather: 3
No of 3rds for all weather: 9
All weather: 58
Total stakes: $53,996,350
Win stakes: $24,732,300
No of 2nds: 29
No of 3rds: 42
Percentage for season: 22.03
Profit/Loss: ($608)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
221013131892316292831717182291210171823265010111
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100011223273.7
120058565836.02
165023441504
180011116195.26
220010181010
ShatinAll weather1200326193010
1650312152114.29
1800001560
Turf100003112160
1200834587310.96
140032865783.85
1600443223312.12
180001211140
200020271118.18
2400000110
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
220341316131411016616156178193
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
221818171901061920155681
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
P. F. Yiu9452947
P. O'Sullivan5434153
F. C. Lor4284256
T. P. Yung4223038
Y. S. Tsui4143241
C. H. Yip3544153
K. L. Man2263949
K. H. Ting1111114
W. Y. So1313237
A. S. Cruz00011
A. T. Millard0002020
C. Fownes00167
C. S. Shum0121114
C. W. Chang00044
D. A. Hayes01056
D. Hall01179
John Size00011
K. W. Lui01168
L. Ho003710
R. Gibson01034