Stats / Jockeys / K. C. Leung

K. C. Leung

Type: Freelance Jockey

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 31. A product of Hong Kong's Apprentice Jockeys' School, Derek Leung cut his teeth as a young rider in New Zealand under the tutelage of trainer Lance O'Sullivan. He was assigned as apprentice jockey to Paul O'Sullivan's stable upon his return to Hong Kong and reached the graduation benchmark after claiming his 70th win aboard Star Of Fame on 1 June, 2011. Leung reached a personal best total of 37 wins in the 2017/18 season, enough to earn a second consecutive Tony Cruz Award as the leading home-grown rider. That season also saw Leung notch a first career Group 1 aboard subsequent Horse of the Year Beauty Generation. The rider was also in the plate for Group 3 and Group 2 wins on the gelding.

Achievements:
Asian Young Guns Challenge winner (2010); Tony Cruz Award (2016/17, 2017/18).

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Mile (2017 Beauty Generation), Hong Kong Classic Cup (2019 Mission Tycoon), G2 Sha Tin Trophy (2017 Beauty Generation), G3 Celebration Cup (2017 Beauty Generation), HKG3 Premier Bowl (2009 Inspiration), HKG3 January Cup (2016 Flame Hero).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2019/20 season): 283 (win strike rate: 5.44%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 26
No of runs for season: 501
Win %: 5.19
No of wins for all weather: 3
No of 2nds for all weather: 0
No of 3rds for all weather: 4
All weather: 51
Total stakes: $40,446,925
Win stakes: $21,357,900
No of 2nds: 32
No of 3rds: 42
Percentage for season: 19.96
Profit/Loss: ($1,475)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2011131917815192231911202322813913217234520024
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100011415214.76
120058754746.76
165043451626.45
180011314195.26
2200001120
ShatinAll weather120010224273.7
1650202151910.53
1800000440
Turf1200001120
1800000110
2200000110
100035320319.68
120016660731.37
140043680934.3
160033136436.98
180011015175.88
20000119110
2200000000
2400001010
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20323171313161076891134913260
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20111220194131317207275100
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
W. Y. So5735166
P. F. Yiu4622739
Y. S. Tsui4333848
F. C. Lor3232735
C. W. Chang2133137
K. H. Ting2262636
K. L. Man2013235
A. S. Cruz101911
J. Moore1141521
P. O'Sullivan1375970
T. P. Yung1212226
A. T. Millard00246
C. Fownes00044
C. H. Yip00044
C. S. Shum00189
D. Ferraris00156
D. Hall0121215
John Size00011
K. W. Lui0321318
L. Ho00044
M. Freedman01045
R. Gibson00055