Stats / Jockeys / K. C. Leung

K. C. Leung

Type: Freelance Jockey

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 31. A product of Hong Kong's Apprentice Jockeys' School, Derek Leung cut his teeth as a young rider in New Zealand under the tutelage of trainer Lance O'Sullivan. He was assigned as apprentice jockey to Paul O'Sullivan's stable upon his return to Hong Kong and reached the graduation benchmark after claiming his 70th win aboard Star Of Fame on 1 June, 2011. Leung reached a personal best total of 37 wins in the 2017/18 season, enough to earn a second consecutive Tony Cruz Award as the leading home-grown rider. That season also saw Leung notch a first career Group 1 aboard subsequent Horse of the Year Beauty Generation. The rider was also in the plate for Group 3 and Group 2 wins on the gelding.

Achievements:
Asian Young Guns Challenge winner (2010); Tony Cruz Award (2016/17, 2017/18).

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Mile (2017 Beauty Generation), Hong Kong Classic Cup (2019 Mission Tycoon), G2 Sha Tin Trophy (2017 Beauty Generation), G3 Celebration Cup (2017 Beauty Generation), HKG3 Premier Bowl (2009 Inspiration), HKG3 January Cup (2016 Flame Hero).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2019/20 season): 283 (win strike rate: 5.44%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 29
No of runs for season: 562
Win %: 5.16
No of wins for all weather: 6
No of 2nds for all weather: 2
No of 3rds for all weather: 5
All weather: 69
Total stakes: $37,146,565
Win stakes: $19,419,900
No of 2nds: 21
No of 3rds: 36
Percentage for season: 15.3
Profit/Loss: ($1,027)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
201181820818131835414917262101010237328552018
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100021417248.33
120044676904.44
165023564742.7
1800202101414.29
22001014616.67
ShatinAll weather1200412263312.12
165011226303.33
18001014616.67
Turf100012027303.33
120031576853.53
140055386995.05
160021031345.88
180001318220
200001210130
22001001250
2400000000
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
202127107771114121506915334
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20159172309914209535123
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
T. P. Yung6145869
J. Moore4222735
K. H. Ting3323139
P. F. Yiu3032632
L. Ho2113337
W. Y. So2105255
A. S. Cruz103812
C. S. Shum1111417
C. W. Chang1231723
D. Hall10056
F. C. Lor1343947
K. L. Man1123236
K. W. Lui1021013
P. O'Sullivan1153744
R. Gibson1002223
A. T. Millard0221014
C. Fownes00156
C. H. Yip00022
D. Ferraris0101617
D. Whyte0011011
John Size01067
Y. S. Tsui0101617