Stats / Jockeys / M. Chadwick

M. Chadwick

Type: Freelance Jockey

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 31. A graduate of the Hong Kong Jockey Club Apprentice Jockeys' School, Matthew Chadwick went to Australia for his apprentice training and rode a four-timer at Lismore at age 17. Indentured to the Tony Cruz stable upon his return to Hong Kong, he was champion apprentice in 2008/09. He earned a full jockey's license in January, 2010. His first Group race winner was Egyptian Ra in the HKG3 National Day Cup (2009). He is most famous for his partnership with California Memory and became the first homegrown rider to win a Hong Kong International Races contest when clinching the G1 Hong Kong Cup on the grey in December, 2011. Chadwick notched his 250th win in Hong Kong with Majestic Anthem on 26 December, 2013 and rode his first Hong Kong four-timer at Sha Tin on 22 June, 2014. Chadwick closed out a solid 2020/21 campaign with 31 wins.

Achievements:
Hong Kong Champion Apprentice (2008/09); Shergar Cup Silver Saddle winner (2012).

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Cup (2011 & 2012 California Memory), Hong Kong Gold Cup (2011 California Memory), Champions & Chater Cup (2013 California Memory), G2 Jockey Club Cup (2012 California Memory), G3 Queen Mother Memorial Cup (2011 Super Pistachio [HKG3], 2020 Chefano).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2020/21 season): 406 (win strike rate 7.4%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 43
No of runs for season: 506
Win %: 8.5
No of wins for all weather: 5
No of 2nds for all weather: 3
No of 3rds for all weather: 6
All weather: 58
Total stakes: $72,368,700
Win stakes: $33,356,400
No of 2nds: 45
No of 3rds: 44
Percentage for season: 26.09
Profit/Loss: ($968)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
22221920197212624309242327244131415199561541219
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100024222306.67
120014717518915.73
165055143549.26
180001015160
22001205812.5
ShatinAll weather120030425329.38
165012213185.56
18001106812.5
Turf100012017205
1200410455735.48
140055868865.81
160022433414.88
180032191520
200012012156.67
2400001010
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
22102318162618152121117181566155
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
222816212009211921968487
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
F. C. Lor7162337
P. F. Yiu6342336
A. S. Cruz5824156
T. P. Yung4122835
C. S. Shum3422433
K. L. Man3414452
P. O'Sullivan3063140
C. W. Chang2441323
D. Whyte213410
C. H. Yip1113033
D. A. Hayes111811
D. Hall132511
K. H. Ting121913
K. W. Lui11068
R. Gibson1211620
W. Y. So1543343
Y. S. Tsui1332229
A. T. Millard00033
C. Fownes00145
D. Ferraris01034
John Size00011
L. Ho00033