Stats / Jockeys / M. Chadwick

M. Chadwick

Type: Freelance Jockey

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 29. A graduate of Hong Kong's Apprentice Jockeys' School, Matthew Chadwick went to Australia for his apprentice training and rode a four-timer at Lismore Racecourse at age 17. Indentured to the Tony Cruz stable upon his return to Hong Kong, he was champion apprentice in 2008/09. He earned a full jockey's licence in January, 2010. His first Group race winner was Egyptian Ra in the HKG3 National Day Cup (2009). He is most famous for his partnership with California Memory and became the first homegrown rider to win an HKIR contest when clinching the G1 Hong Kong Cup on the grey in December, 2011. Chadwick notched his 250th win in Hong Kong with Majestic Anthem on 26 December, 2013 and rode his first Hong Kong four-timer at Sha Tin on 22 June, 2014.

Achievements:
Hong Kong Champion Apprentice (2008/09); Shergar Cup Silver Saddle winner (2012).

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Cup (2011 & 2012 California Memory), Hong Kong Gold Cup (2011 California Memory), Champions & Chater Cup (2013 California Memory).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2019/20 season): 351 (win strike rate 7.78%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 24
No of runs for season: 510
Win %: 4.71
No of wins for all weather: 3
No of 2nds for all weather: 4
No of 3rds for all weather: 7
All weather: 61
Total stakes: $48,535,922
Win stakes: $19,918,080
No of 2nds: 41
No of 3rds: 42
Percentage for season: 20.98
Profit/Loss: ($1,252)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20122315199121827311152318235512192192534621210
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley1000450172615.38
120059763845.95
165026457692.9
18000329140
22001023616.67
ShatinAll weather120032422319.68
165002320250
1800000550
Turf100013119244.17
120024658702.86
140012777871.15
160022529385.26
180011114175.88
200011081010
2200000220
24001100250
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
202308111511844101915771312261
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
201520182076181820533698
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
P. F. Yiu6352741
K. L. Man5523345
J. Moore3422231
C. Fownes2431928
D. Hall2032833
K. W. Lui2351727
P. O'Sullivan2354050
C. S. Shum1301418
C. W. Chang1101315
A. S. Cruz0321722
A. T. Millard01179
C. H. Yip0131822
D. Ferraris0001515
D. Whyte0022426
F. C. Lor00369
John Size0201921
K. H. Ting00077
L. Ho0211417
R. Gibson0222226
T. P. Yung0221923
W. Y. So0111113
Y. S. Tsui0101112