Stats / Jockeys / C. Y. Ho

C. Y. Ho

Type: Freelance Jockey

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 31. HKJC Apprentice Jockeys' School graduate Vincent Ho racked up 44 wins as a young rider in New Zealand under the tutelage of leading trainer Lance O'Sullivan. He made a good start to his Hong Kong career with 10 victories in his first season in 2009/10, including a trio of wins he achieved on only his fourth race day in Hong Kong. He sealed the 2010/11 Champion Apprentice title with 39 wins. Ho reached the graduation benchmark on 1 October, 2012 by claiming his 70th win in Hong Kong on board Castle Hero and he notched 33 wins in 2014/15 to be the season's leading homegrown rider. On number of wins, Ho enjoyed his best season to date in 2019/20 when he amassed a career-high 67 wins. However, 2020/21 could be regarded as his best season yet when winning five Group 1s, thanks largely to reigning Hong Kong Horse of the Year, Golden Sixty, as well as Japan's Loves Only You, and at one time, he was ranked joint-top of the LONGINES World's Best Jockey standings. Ho also took a third consecutive Tony Cruz Award with 61 wins after keen competition with Jerry Chau. Ho rode a short stint in Europe during the off-season in 2018 and notched a first UK win at the first attempt, partnering the Mark Johnston-trained X Rated to success at Haydock on 9 August. He returned to Britain during the 2019 off-season and competed at the Shergar Cup at Ascot where he won the Shergar Cup Mile aboard the Marcus Tregoning-trained Power Of Darkness, helping the Rest of the World team secure Shergar Cup glory.

Achievements:
Hong Kong Champion Apprentice (2010/11); Best Freelance Jockey Award (2014/15); Tony Cruz Award (2018/19, 2019/20 & 2020/21).

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Mile (2020 Golden Sixty), Hong Kong Derby (2020 Golden Sixty), QEII Cup (2021 Loves Only You), Champions Mile (2020 Southern Legend, 2021 Golden Sixty), Stewards' Cup (2021 Golden Sixty), Hong Kong Gold Cup (2021 Golden Sixty), Hong Kong Classic Mile (2020 Golden Sixty), Hong Kong Classic Cup (2020 Golden Sixty), G2 Jockey Club Mile (2020 Golden Sixty), G2 Sha Tin Trophy (2019 Rise High, 2020 Golden Sixty), G2 Sprint Cup (2020 Voyage Warrior), G3 Queen Mother Memorial Cup (2019 Ho Ho Khan), G3 Premier Plate (2019 Rise High), G3 Celebration Cup (2020 Golden Sixty), G3 Chinese Club Challenge Cup (2020 Golden Sixty), G3 January Cup (2020 Doctor Geoff), G3 National Day Cup (2014 Bundle Of Joy, 2017 Dashing Fellow).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2021/22 season): 396 (win strike rate: 7.3%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 39
No of runs for season: 496
Win %: 7.86
No of wins for all weather: 4
No of 2nds for all weather: 5
No of 3rds for all weather: 6
All weather: 39
Total stakes: $98,773,960
Win stakes: $63,993,900
No of 2nds: 52
No of 3rds: 43
Percentage for season: 27.02
Profit/Loss: ($1,100)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
221729142212223292751322222342019142045764514113
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100018119293.45
120039775943.19
1650753546910.14
180053281827.78
22001415119.09
ShatinAll weather1200234101910.53
165022271315.38
1800000440
Turf100011218224.55
120061855708.57
1400710365858.24
1600426253710.81
18000318120
20000137110
2400000220
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2211432916262015491515156375157
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2221321922015122019638480
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
K. W. Lui10697398
F. C. Lor6863656
A. S. Cruz3202025
C. Fownes3523545
W. Y. So3544456
C. W. Chang20259
D. Whyte2041117
K. H. Ting2422331
P. F. Yiu2521928
Y. S. Tsui2232431
C. S. Shum1462536
D. A. Hayes1621423
P. O'Sullivan1211418
T. P. Yung11079
A. T. Millard01034
D. Hall00044
K. L. Man01034
L. Ho00011
Y. Yahagi00011