Stats / Jockeys / C. Y. Ho

C. Y. Ho

Type: Apprentices

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 29. HKJC Apprentice Jockeys' School graduate Vincent Ho racked up 44 wins as a young rider in New Zealand under the tutelage of leading trainer Lance O'Sullivan. He made a good start to his Hong Kong career with 10 victories in his first season in 2009/10, including a trio of wins he achieved on only his fourth race day in Hong Kong. He sealed the 2010/11 Champion Apprentice title with 39 wins. Ho reached the graduation benchmark on 1 October, 2012 by claiming his 70th win in Hong Kong on board Castle Hero. He notched 33 wins in 2014/15 to be the season's leading homegrown rider. Ho rode a short stint in Europe during the off-season in 2018 and notched a first UK win at the first attempt, partnering the Mark Johnston-trained X Rated to success at Haydock on 9 August. He returned to Britain during the 2019 off-season and competed at the Shergar Cup at Ascot where he won the Shergar Cup Mile aboard the Marcus Tregoning trained-Power Of Darkness, helping the Rest of the World team secure the Shergar Cup. Ho enjoyed his best season to date in 2018/19, tallying a career-high 56 wins to claim the Tony Cruz Award as the season's leading homegrown rider.

Achievements:
Hong Kong Champion Apprentice (2010/11); Best Freelance Jockey Award (2014/15); Tony Cruz Award (2018/19).

Notable Race Wins Include
G3 Queen Mother Memorial Cup (2019 Ho Ho Khan), G3 Premier Plate (2019 Rise High). HKG3 National Day Cup (2014 Bundle Of Joy).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2019/20 season): 268 (win strike rate: 6.45%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 65
No of runs for season: 615
Win %: 10.57
No of wins for all weather: 6
No of 2nds for all weather: 8
No of 3rds for all weather: 8
All weather: 68
Total stakes: $123,977,996
Win stakes: $85,889,880
No of 2nds: 58
No of 3rds: 57
Percentage for season: 29.27
Profit/Loss: ($1,508)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2030251923835333837735192728820282624981046721011
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley1000310252910.34
12001510107010514.29
1650611749738.22
1800422152317.39
22002105825
ShatinAll weather1200634253815.79
165005416250
1800000440
Turf1000522223116.13
1200631165857.06
14007812781056.67
1600743324615.22
1800381132512
200010113156.67
2200000220
2400000110
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2020115643232262121011161733410166
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
203327202402321282529109123
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
K. W. Lui271920130196
P. F. Yiu12533252
C. Fownes91257096
A. S. Cruz6373147
F. C. Lor3421322
K. L. Man3232634
D. Whyte211812
W. Y. So2121015
A. T. Millard10001
C. H. Yip0121013
C. S. Shum0301013
C. W. Chang01179
D. Ferraris00011
D. Hall0113436
J. Moore0221014
John Size00099
K. H. Ting0131418
R. Gibson00167
T. P. Yung01012
Y. S. Tsui0141318