Stats / Jockeys / C. Y. Ho

C. Y. Ho

Type: Apprentices

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
HKJC Apprentice Jockeys' School graduate Vincent Ho racked up 44 wins as a young rider in New Zealand under the tutelage of leading trainer Lance O'Sullivan. He made a good start to his Hong Kong career with 10 victories in his first season in 2009/10, including a trio of wins he achieved on only his fourth race day in Hong Kong. He sealed the 2010/11 Champion Apprentice title with 39 wins. Ho reached the graduation benchmark on 1 October, 2012 by claiming his 70th win in Hong Kong on board Castle Hero. He notched 33 wins in 2014/15 to be the season's leading homegrown rider. He rode a short stint in Europe during the off-season in 2018 and notched a first UK win at the first attempt, partnering the Mark Johnston-trained X Rated to success at Haydock on 9 August.

Achievements:
Hong Kong Champion Apprentice (2010/11); Best Freelance Jockey Award (2014/15).

Notable Race Wins Include
HKG3 National Day Cup (2014 Bundle Of Joy).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2018/19 season): 212 (win strike rate: 5.96%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 53
No of runs for season: 551
Win %: 9.62
No of wins for all weather: 6
No of 2nds for all weather: 5
No of 3rds for all weather: 9
All weather: 69
Total stakes: $72,043,090
Win stakes: $37,553,880
No of 2nds: 53
No of 3rds: 61
Percentage for season: 30.31
Profit/Loss: ($287)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
192625201952628413552624202521921252337714591127
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley1000341182611.54
1200974567611.84
165013109407218.06
18001447166.25
2200002350
ShatinAll weather1200634274015
165001417220
1800011570
Turf120010001100
1800000000
2200000000
100011328333.03
120069853767.89
1400376841003
160033627397.69
1800605112227.27
20000248140
2200000000
24001100250
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
1996328252235172121714167689183
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
19312733225162223226645100
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
K. W. Lui19201498151
C. Fownes10773761
D. Hall77116590
K. L. Man4252839
Y. S. Tsui4311321
A. S. Cruz2675166
C. S. Shum2161221
J. Moore2121419
K. H. Ting11057
P. F. Yiu1321319
W. Y. So1031317
A. T. Millard00011
C. H. Yip0101011
C. W. Chang00044
D. Ferraris00156
F. C. Lor012811
John Size00044
L. Ho00022
P. O'Sullivan00011