Stats / Jockeys / C. Y. Ho

C. Y. Ho

Type: Apprentices

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
HKJC Apprentice Jockeys' School graduate Vincent Ho racked up 44 wins as a young rider in New Zealand under the tutelage of leading trainer Lance O'Sullivan. He made a good start to his Hong Kong career with 10 victories in his first season in 2009/10, including a trio of wins he achieved on only his fourth race day in Hong Kong. He sealed the 2010/11 Champion Apprentice title with 39 wins. Ho reached the graduation benchmark on 1 October, 2012 by claiming his 70th win in Hong Kong on board Castle Hero. He notched 33 wins in 2014/15 to be the season's leading homegrown rider. He rode a short stint in Europe during the off-season in 2018 and notched a first UK win at the first attempt, partnering the Mark Johnston-trained X Rated to success at Haydock on 9 August.

Achievements:
Hong Kong Champion Apprentice (2010/11); Best Freelance Jockey Award (2014/15).

Notable Race Wins Include
HKG3 National Day Cup (2014 Bundle Of Joy).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2018/19 season): 212 (win strike rate: 5.96%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 56
No of runs for season: 596
Win %: 9.4
No of wins for all weather: 6
No of 2nds for all weather: 6
No of 3rds for all weather: 10
All weather: 76
Total stakes: $70,985,090
Win stakes: $39,674,280
No of 2nds: 58
No of 3rds: 65
Percentage for season: 30.03
Profit/Loss: ($570)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
202728222112830433842725212722025282538714641127
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley1000341212910.34
1200974618111.11
1650131311417816.67
180024481811.11
2200002350
ShatinAll weather1200635304413.64
165002419250
1800011570
Turf120010001100
1800000000
2200000000
100011329342.94
1200710858838.43
1400476911083.7
160033729427.14
1800605132425
20000249150
2200000000
24001100250
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2096329272439187132014182689197
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20313036241182424244745111
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
K. W. Lui202115105161
C. Fownes11994271
D. Hall891173101
K. L. Man4253142
Y. S. Tsui4311321
A. S. Cruz2685167
C. S. Shum2161221
J. Moore2122227
K. H. Ting11057
P. F. Yiu1321319
W. Y. So1031317
A. T. Millard00011
C. H. Yip0101112
C. W. Chang00055
D. Ferraris00156
F. C. Lor012811
John Size00044
L. Ho00022
P. O'Sullivan00011