Stats / Jockeys / U. Rispoli

U. Rispoli

Type: Club Jockey

Nationality: Italy

Background:
Italian jockey Umberto Rispoli commenced his apprenticeship in 2005 and graduated to the senior ranks in 2010. He is a two-time Champion Jockey in Italy. In winning his first Italian title, in 2009, he rode 245 winners and so smashed the longstanding previous record of 229. Rispoli, who has also ridden in Japan, notched six wins in his first Hong Kong season in 2011/12, crowned by G1 APQEII Cup success on the Japanese galloper Rulership. After moving to trainer Mikel Delzangles in France, he took a further G1 atop Molly Malone in the Prix du Cadran. Rispoli returned to Hong Kong on short-term licences. He broke a leg three meetings into his 2016/17 winter contract but was back in action within two and a half months and ended the term with 15 wins. The rider was granted a full-season licence for 2018/19 on the back of 31 wins the previous campaign.

Achievements:
Italian Champion Jockey (2009 & 2010); past record holder in Italy for most wins in a season (245).

Notable Race Wins Include
APQEII Cup (2012 Rulership), Premio Lydia Tesio (2010 Aoife Alainn), Takamatsunomiya Kinen (2011 Kinshasa No Kiseki), Prix du Cadran (2012 Molly Malone), Premio Presidente della Repubblica (2011 Estejo, 2015 Cleo Fan), Gran Criterium (2013 Priore Philip), Criterium International (2014 Vert De Grece).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2018/19 season): 92 (win strike rate: 6.47%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 25
No of runs for season: 495
Win %: 5.05
No of wins for all weather: 3
No of 2nds for all weather: 2
No of 3rds for all weather: 3
All weather: 49
Total stakes: $35,899,775
Win stakes: $14,683,200
No of 2nds: 34
No of 3rds: 48
Percentage for season: 21.62
Profit/Loss: ($1,965)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
207122519218222330181626216151418218244560005
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100002417230
1200271063822.44
1650421048646.25
180011116195.26
2200000440
ShatinAll weather120010318224.55
165022017219.52
1800000660
Turf1200000110
1800000110
2200000000
100013516254
120044451636.35
140074573897.87
160026333444.55
180012213185.56
200001110120
2200000000
2400000110
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2041217121220107613101583816211
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2018162122651617176221093
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
D. Ferraris4265769
C. H. Yip3286982
F. C. Lor3563145
K. H. Ting3212228
J. Moore2111519
K. L. Man2323037
L. Ho201811
P. F. Yiu2432231
T. P. Yung2423341
A. T. Millard1131015
C. W. Chang1131116
A. S. Cruz012912
C. Fownes0221418
C. S. Shum01056
D. Hall00123
John Size02158
K. W. Lui00077
M. Freedman01135
P. O'Sullivan00167
R. Gibson00011
W. Y. So00044
Y. S. Tsui0242430