Stats / Jockeys / M. F. Poon

M. F. Poon

Type: Freelance Jockey

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 27. Matthew Poon joined Hong Kong's race-riding ranks in March 2017. He landed a win on his first race-day but also suffered an injury that side-lined him for three weeks. Upon returning he raced to 20 wins and a reduction to his 10lb claim within 14 fixtures and 112 rides. His second Hong Kong season yielded 35 victories. The HKJC Apprentice Jockeys' School student undertook his overseas training in South Australia, embarking in June 2015, and was based with leading trainer Richard Jolly. His first race ride, a winner, came in October of that year. At the end of his first season, in July, 2016, he was crowned South Australia's Champion Apprentice Jockey with 51 wins. His second season in Adelaide saw him ride 65 winners and at the time of his departure for Hong Kong in March 2017, he was sitting second in the South Australian jockeys championship. Poon commenced his Hong Kong career with an overall record of 117 wins from 862 rides at a rate of 13.57%. His first pattern victory came aboard Faaltless in the SIN G3 Garden City Trophy in Singapore in August, 2017 and he notched a second win in that grade when taking the Jumbo Jet Trophy at Kranji during the Hong Kong off-season in 2018. He also won the G3 Bauhinia Sprint Trophy in 2019 atop Jolly Banner, their association continued in season 2019/20, as Poon partnered the gelding to win the G3 Premier Cup, one of 29 wins for the rider throughout that term. Poon amassed a personal best 37 wins through 2020/21 which included a pair of G3 triumphs aboard Glorious Dragon and Butterfield in the Centenary Vase and Queen Mother Memorial Cup, respectively.

Achievements:
South Australia Champion Apprentice (2015/16).

Notable Race Wins Include
G3 Bauhinia Sprint Trophy (2019 Jolly Banner), G3 Premier Cup (2020 Jolly Banner), G3 Centenary Vase (2021 Glorious Dragon), G3 Queen Mother Memorial Cup (2021 Butterfield), SIN G3 Garden City Trophy (2017 Faaltless), SIN G3 Jumbo Jet Trophy (2018 Preditor).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2021/22 season): 158 (wins strike rate: 7.3%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 31
No of runs for season: 566
Win %: 5.48
No of wins for all weather: 6
No of 2nds for all weather: 4
No of 3rds for all weather: 5
All weather: 56
Total stakes: $56,451,300
Win stakes: $29,121,300
No of 2nds: 44
No of 3rds: 40
Percentage for season: 20.32
Profit/Loss: ($2,554)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
22819142192325263471526132611016232326246300010
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100022225316.45
1200415374964.17
165012754641.56
180010216195.26
2200000990
ShatinAll weather1200412233013.33
1650223132010
1800010560
Turf100012221263.85
120046464785.13
1400596821024.9
160023734464.35
1800511162321.74
200000114150
2400000110
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2277319151410128614141613913258
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
221423212169161426085590
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
F. C. Lor87126188
A. S. Cruz6546782
C. S. Shum4243040
D. Hall4856279
C. Fownes20079
T. P. Yung2321623
A. T. Millard1201821
C. W. Chang1121115
K. L. Man1421623
K. W. Lui1412834
L. Ho1112225
C. H. Yip0222428
D. A. Hayes00235
D. Whyte01045
John Size00011
K. H. Ting00022
P. F. Yiu0213235
P. O'Sullivan0001313
R. Gibson0011213
W. Y. So020911
Y. S. Tsui0011314