Stats / Jockeys / M. F. Poon

M. F. Poon

Type: Apprentices

Background:
Matthew Poon joined Hong Kong's race-riding ranks in March, 2017. He landed a win on his first race-day but also suffered an injury that side-lined him for three weeks. Upon returning he raced to 20 wins and a reduction to his 10lb claim within 14 fixtures and 112 rides. His second Hong Kong season yielded 35 victories. The HKJC Apprentice Jockeys' School student undertook his overseas training in South Australia, embarking in June, 2015, and was based with leading trainer Richard Jolly. His first race ride, a winner, came in October of that year. At the end of his first season, in July, 2016, he was crowned South Australia's Champion Apprentice Jockey with 51 wins. His second season in Adelaide saw him ride 65 winners and at the time of his departure for Hong Kong in March, 2017, he was sitting second in the South Australian jockeys championship. Poon commenced his Hong Kong career with an overall record of 117 wins from 862 rides at a rate of 13.57%. His first pattern victory came aboard Faaltless in the SIN G3 Garden City Trophy in Singapore in August, 2017 and he notched a second win in that grade when taking the Jumbo Jet Trophy at Kranji during the Hong Kong off-season in 2018. He is indentured to trainer David Hall.

Notable Race Wins Include
SIN G3 Garden City Trophy (2017 Faaltless), SIN G3 Jumbo Jet Trophy (2018 Preditor).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2018/19 season): 57 (wins strike rate: 9.91%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 35
No of runs for season: 512
Win %: 6.84
No of wins for all weather: 5
No of 2nds for all weather: 2
No of 3rds for all weather: 10
All weather: 70
Total stakes: $39,405,045
Win stakes: $24,575,550
No of 2nds: 24
No of 3rds: 46
Percentage for season: 20.51
Profit/Loss: $415
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2019111719616132931421121724411923212335500016
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100021123277.41
1200947608011.25
1650746516810.29
180012311175.88
2200000440
ShatinAll weather120031435436.98
1650214132010
1800002460
Turf1200000110
1800000110
2200000000
100021320267.69
120055255677.46
1400121178921.09
160012227323.12
180011017195.26
20001006714.29
2200001010
2400000110
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20311121951911271118141678245
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
202272822210141421033480
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
D. Hall7266984
K. H. Ting5001520
P. F. Yiu5274559
A. S. Cruz4233443
L. Ho4573147
C. H. Yip2002123
K. W. Lui243918
M. Freedman20057
C. S. Shum1122327
C. W. Chang102811
J. Moore1031519
K. L. Man1164452
A. T. Millard01067
C. Fownes0011011
D. Ferraris00033
F. C. Lor01067
P. O'Sullivan01146
R. Gibson011810
T. P. Yung00011
W. Y. So0121821
Y. S. Tsui0223236