Stats / Trainers / John Size

John Size

Birthday: Jul 10, 1954

Nationality: Australia

Background:
Age: 67. John Size was a top trainer in Sydney before his arrival in Hong Kong in 2001 with a reputation for improving and rekindling the spark in his horses. He broke the mould by winning the trainers' premiership in his very first season. He was level with Caspar Fownes at the end of 2013/14 with 62 wins apiece as he chased an eighth title but Fownes was crowned champion on count-back with one more second-place finisher. Size notched that eighth championship in the 2015/16 season, while his ninth, in 2016/17, saw him set a new record for most wins in a season with 94 - 27 more than nearest rival John Moore. In winning his 10th title in 2017/18, Size set a new benchmark for earnings in a season, accruing total prize money of HK$176,441,240. His 11th title in 2018/19 was sealed after a tussle with rival john Moore that went to the season's final day. He has trained the winners of two Horse of the Year titles, the multiple HKG1 scorers Electronic Unicorn and Grand Delight. In 2009/10 he trained Brave Kid to equal the then record of six wins in a season and Entrapment who finally broke that record with seven victories in just five months. In February 2021 he soared higher into Hong Kong racing's stratosphere after posting his 1300th winner with Waikuku's triumph in the G1 Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup.

Achievements:
Hong Kong Champion Trainer (2001/02, 2002/03, 2003/04, 2005/06, 2007/08, 2009/10, 2011/12, 2015/16, 2016/17, 2017/18, 2018/19); Australian Racing Hall of Fame inductee (2018).

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Mile (2013 Glorious Days), Hong Kong Sprint (2017 Mr Stunning, 2019 Beat The Clock), QEII Cup (2004 River Dancer), Champions Mile (2003 Electronic Unicorn, 2009 Sight Winner, 2017 Contentment), Chairman's Sprint Prize (2003 Grand Delight, 2018 Ivictory, 2019 Beat The Clock), Hong Kong Derby (2012 Fay Fay, 2015 Luger, 2018 Ping Hai Star), Stewards' Cup (2002 & 2003 Electronic Unicorn, 2004 Super Kid, 2007 Armada, 2013 Glorious Days, 2020 Waikuku), Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup (2004 Electronic Unicorn, 2016 Contentment, 2021 Waikuku), Champions & Chater Cup (2004 Super Kid), Centenary Sprint Cup (2003 Grand Delight, 2018 D B Pin, 2019 & 2020 Beat The Clock, 2021 Hot King Prawn), Hong Kong Classic Mile (2016 Sun Jewellery, 2018 Nothingilikemore, 2021 Excellent Proposal), Hong Kong Classic Cup (2013 It Has To Be You, 2015 Thunder Fantasy, 2016 Sun Jewellery), George Ryder Stakes (2000 Al Mansour), Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000 Georgie Boy), The Galaxy (2001 Padstow), All Aged Stakes (2001 El Morada).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2021/22 season): 1,330 (win strike rate: 14.0%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 73
No of runs for season: 525
Win %: 13.9
No of wins for all weather: 8
No of 2nds for all weather: 1
No of 3rds for all weather: 4
All weather: 51
Total stakes: $117,542,210
Win stakes: $68,839,380
No of 2nds: 50
No of 3rds: 45
Percentage for season: 32
Profit/Loss: $336
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
22282017175453028350352821266331822220542390000
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley1000553183116.13
12001587548417.86
1650736304615.22
18001418147.14
2200000000
ShatinAll weather1200501202619.23
165011216205
18002012540
Turf100012222273.7
1200913868989.18
14001469669514.74
16001185355918.64
1800200131513.33
2000000550
2400000000
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
22271915100342014156999138327131
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
22353226237241213203146685
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
J. Moreira34211491160
V. Borges1397115144
Z. Purton106103056
K. Teetan6651936
A. Badel4553549
A. Hamelin2113539
L. Currie21159
B. Shinn1011012
M. Barzalona10001
C. Schofield00033
D. Lane00011
H. Bentley00033
J. McDonald00022
K. C. Leung00011
M. Chadwick00011
M. F. Poon00011
M. L. Yeung01135
R. Moore00011
T. Marquand00011