Stats / Trainers / C. S. Shum

C. S. Shum

Birthday: Jun 27, 1959

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 59. Danny Shum rode 24 winners in Hong Kong between 1977 and 1983. He learnt the training ropes as assistant to former multiple Hong Kong champion trainer Ivan Allan. He was granted a Hong Kong trainer's licence ahead of the 2003/04 season and began brightly with 34 winners. The handler improved on that good debut season to rank third in the trainers' premiership in his second term when Scintillation emerged as his standout runner. The 2011/12 season brought a first overseas success as Little Bridge went to Royal Ascot to clinch victory in the G1 King's Stand Stakes. Shum recorded a best ever season's tally of 54 wins to finish second in the 2015/16 trainers' premiership.

Notable Race Wins Include
King's Stand Stakes (2012 Little Bridge), Stewards' Cup (2018 Seasons Bloom), Centenary Sprint Cup (2006 & 2007 Scintillation), Hong Kong Classic Mile (2005 Scintillation, 2009 Thumbs Up), G2 Jockey Club Mile (2017 Seasons Bloom), G2 Jockey Club Sprint (2011 Little Bridge), HKG2 Sprint Cup (2012 Little Bridge), G3 Centenary Vase (2017 Supreme Profit), G3 Sha Tin Vase (2017 Lucky Year), HKG3 National Day Cup (2006 Flaming Lamborgini), HKG3 Chinese Club Challenge Cup (2006 Scintillation, 2011 Little Bridge), HKG3 Bauhinia Sprint Trophy (2007 Scintillation, 2012 Little Bridge), HKG3 Sha Tin Sprint Trophy (2004 Scintillation).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2019/20 season): 584 (win strike rate: 8.82%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 45
No of runs for season: 475
Win %: 9.47
No of wins for all weather: 6
No of 2nds for all weather: 6
No of 3rds for all weather: 2
All weather: 62
Total stakes: $69,711,815
Win stakes: $37,346,970
No of 2nds: 49
No of 3rds: 26
Percentage for season: 25.26
Profit/Loss: ($1,266)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
201514101633035163122321122241916101762124661009
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100012121254
120056648657.69
1650733354814.58
180013012166.25
22001008911.11
ShatinAll weather120034126348.82
1650311172213.64
1800010450
Turf1000520182520
1200974557512
140069457767.89
1600332223010
180012318244.17
200006114210
2200000000
2400000000
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2015132581817111339128110375174
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2024201420615189179611390
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
Z. Purton14953361
G. van Niekerk8944162
J. Moreira8532036
A. Badel3021621
B. Shinn31023247
A. Hamelin1101618
C. L. Chau10157
H. T. Mo1122630
K. C. Leung1111417
K. H. Chan1121014
M. Chadwick1301418
M. F. Poon1223237
N. Callan10089
T. Piccone10078
A. Domeyer00101
C. Schofield00033
C. Wong00033
C. Y. Ho0301013
H. N. Wong00011
H. W. Lai0013334
K. Teetan0101516
L. Hewitson00022
M. Guyon00011
P-C Boudot00011
R. Bayliss00011
R. Moore00011
S. De Sousa00055
V. Borges03058