Stats / Trainers / C. Fownes

C. Fownes

Birthday: Aug 12, 1967

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 54. Caspar Fownes assisted his late father Lawrie for several seasons before gaining his licence in 2003/04. He eclipsed his father's best season stats in his rookie year with 44 wins. In 2006/07 he won his first premiership and has since added three more. Fownes claimed a fourth title last term with an unrivalled 79 wins which included a second Hong Kong Derby triumph. His season of sustained excellence also featured a quartet of G3 triumphs, while also unearthing a number of exciting talents for this season. Fownes is particularly known for his fine record at Happy Valley where he has notched 518 career wins - more than any other active Hong Kong-based trainer.

Achievements:
Hong Kong Champion Trainer (2006/07, 2008/09, 2013/14, 2020/21).

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Mile (2006 The Duke), Hong Kong Sprint (2011 Lucky Nine), Hong Kong Derby (2010 Super Satin, 2021 Sky Darci), Champions Mile (2020 Southern Legend), Chairman's Sprint Prize (2013 & 2014 Lucky Nine), Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup (2012 Lucky Nine), Hong Kong Classic Mile (2011 Lucky Nine), KrisFlyer International Sprint (2010 Green Birdie, 2013 & 2014 Lucky Nine), SIN G1 Kranji Mile (2018 & 2019 Southern Legend), G3 Bauhinia Sprint Trophy (2021 Explosive Witness), G3 Lion Rock Trophy (2021 Sky Darci), G3 Premier Cup (2021 Sky Field), G3 Premier Plate (2021 Southern Legend).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2021/22 season): 967 (win strike rate: 9.8%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 36
No of runs for season: 459
Win %: 7.84
No of wins for all weather: 4
No of 2nds for all weather: 3
No of 3rds for all weather: 8
All weather: 45
Total stakes: $77,001,860
Win stakes: $44,108,880
No of 2nds: 35
No of 3rds: 44
Percentage for season: 25.05
Profit/Loss: ($1,474)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
221618162012017282581716172031016221897345420113
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100013323303.33
120067363797.59
165037742595.08
1800512142222.73
22001019119.09
ShatinAll weather1200323142213.64
165011411175.88
1800001450
Turf1000223132010
120052540529.62
140046754715.63
160022434424.76
180012113175.88
200010091010
24001001250
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2211644114161813881014130338150
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2220212320511101618354571
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
J. Moreira13686289
K. H. Chan6374056
B. Shinn41293762
C. Y. Ho3523444
A. Badel2242129
K. Teetan2122227
L. Ferraris2144249
M. F. Poon20057
H. Bentley122914
J. McDonald10023
C. L. Chau00011
C. Schofield00134
C. Wong00112
D. Lane00011
D. Moor00077
H. N. Wong01067
K. C. Leung00167
L. Currie00134
L. Hewitson010910
M. Barzalona00011
M. Chadwick00145
M. L. Yeung0011920
T. Marquand00022
T. Piccone00011
V. Borges00044
Z. Purton01023