Stats / Trainers / C. Fownes

C. Fownes

Birthday: Aug 12, 1967

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 52. Caspar Fownes assisted his late father Lawrie for several seasons before gaining his licence in 2003/04. He eclipsed his father's best season stats in his rookie year with 44 wins. In 2006/07 he won his first premiership and has since added two more. His third championship came in 2013/14 when his strong late charge brought three wins on the closing day to tie with John Size on 62 wins, and with one more second place than his rival he sealed the title on count-back. Fownes is particularly known for his fine record at Happy Valley where he has notched 452 career wins, a tally second only to Hong Kong's longest-serving trainer John Moore.

Achievements:
Hong Kong Champion Trainer (2006/07, 2008/09, 2013/14).

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Mile (2006 The Duke), Hong Kong Sprint (2011 Lucky Nine), Chairman's Sprint Prize (2013 & 2014 Lucky Nine), Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup (2012 Lucky Nine), Hong Kong Derby (2010 Super Satin), Hong Kong Classic Mile (2011 Lucky Nine), KrisFlyer International Sprint (2010 Green Birdie, 2013 & 2014 Lucky Nine), Kranji Mile (2018 & 2019 Southern Legend).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2019/20 season): 839 (win strike rate: 9.65%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 42
No of runs for season: 498
Win %: 8.43
No of wins for all weather: 2
No of 2nds for all weather: 3
No of 3rds for all weather: 5
All weather: 53
Total stakes: $51,951,100
Win stakes: $26,029,050
No of 2nds: 55
No of 3rds: 46
Percentage for season: 28.71
Profit/Loss: ($1,045)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20262720216162826280142416210192226225862561327
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley1000322162313.04
1200712860878.05
165011108528113.58
1800420142020
22001121520
ShatinAll weather120001027280
165011510175.88
18001106812.5
Turf1200000220
1800000000
2200000000
100026218287.14
120023433424.76
140044765805
160037631476.38
1800311152015
2000021580
2200010010
2400010010
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2015125521628211587981144612172
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2023282520612221520375689
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
Z. Purton17211059107
C. Y. Ho11994271
C. Schofield3233846
J. Moreira2001012
K. Teetan2542233
M. Chadwick2231724
G. van Niekerk1111114
K. H. Chan112610
N. Callan1211418
R. Bayliss1011012
S. Clipperton12047
A. Badel01089
A. Domeyer00011
A. Sanna01067
C. Lemaire00011
C. Murray0011112
C. Wong0011112
D. Whyte022711
G. Mosse01023
H. Bowman00011
H. N. Wong0111214
H. T. Mo00044
J. Castellano00011
J. McDonald00011
K. C. Leung00044
K. C. Ng00011
M. F. Poon0011011
M. Harley0121316
M. L. Yeung00145
O. Murphy00022
S. De Sousa00134
T. H. So01012
T. Hattori00011
U. Rispoli0221418
V. Borges00011
W. M. Lai00022