Stats / Trainers / Y. S. Tsui

Y. S. Tsui

Birthday: Sep 30, 1960

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Me Tsui graduated from the HKJC Apprentice Jockeys' School and rode as a jockey between 1980 and 1986, partnering 21 winners in total. After working his way through the ranks as assistant trainer, lastly for Francis Lui, Tsui was granted his full trainer's licence in 2005 and rapidly established himself as a force in the training ranks. He enjoyed his best season in 2007/08 with 51 victories, which put him third in the trainers' premiership. The trainer's slightly unusual forename is an abbreviation of his nickname 'Amigo', which was considered too much of a mouthful at Jockeys' School and so shortened to 'Me' - which has stuck ever since.

Notable Race Wins Include
HKG3 Bauhinia Sprint Trophy (2014 Divine Ten).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2018/19 season): 467 (win strike rate: 6.96%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 30
No of runs for season: 412
Win %: 7.28
No of wins for all weather: 9
No of 2nds for all weather: 6
No of 3rds for all weather: 4
All weather: 61
Total stakes: $33,411,960
Win stakes: $20,246,400
No of 2nds: 23
No of 3rds: 25
Percentage for season: 18.93
Profit/Loss: ($58)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
1914131215516101225318151320110611183221250003
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley1000451152516
120053448608.33
165035644585.17
180020171020
2200000220
ShatinAll weather1200854223920.51
165011018205
1800000220
Turf1200001120
1800000110
2200000110
100010223263.85
120002146490
140040567765.26
160020027296.9
1800020680
2000000440
2200000000
2400000000
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
1952113101013911086104534200
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
199101315416101018653272
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
C. Wong5322030
H. N. Wong5155566
S. De Sousa541919
C. Y. Ho4311321
M. L. Yeung3234957
A. Sanna2011518
K. C. Leung2112428
C. Schofield1031721
G. van Niekerk1001112
H. T. Mo1111417
Z. Purton10067
A. Badel010910
C. Keane00011
C. Lemaire00011
C. Murray00044
D. Whyte00033
J. Castellano02002
J. Moreira01023
K. C. Ng0012021
K. H. Chan00011
K. Teetan00189
M. Chadwick00022
M. F. Poon0201820
M. Harley00011
N. Callan0021113
O. Murphy00011
U. Rispoli0231823
W. M. Lai00011