Stats / Trainers / Y. S. Tsui

Y. S. Tsui

Birthday: Sep 30, 1960

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 58. Me Tsui graduated from the HKJC Apprentice Jockeys' School and rode as a jockey between 1980 and 1986, partnering 21 winners in total. After working his way through the ranks as assistant trainer, lastly for Francis Lui, Tsui was granted his full trainer's licence in 2005 and rapidly established himself as a force in the training ranks. He enjoyed his best season in 2007/08 with 51 victories, which put him third in the trainers' premiership. The trainer's slightly unusual forename is an abbreviation of his nickname 'Amigo', which was considered too much of a mouthful at Jockeys' School and so shortened to 'Me' - which has stuck ever since. Tsui's Fight Hero finished a narrow second in the KOR G1 Korea Sprint at Seoul in 2018. He reached 500 Hong Kong wins when Sky Treasure won at Sha Tin on 8 May, 2019.

Notable Race Wins Include
HKG3 Bauhinia Sprint Trophy (2014 Divine Ten).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2019/20 season): 506 (win strike rate: 6.97%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 32
No of runs for season: 583
Win %: 5.49
No of wins for all weather: 5
No of 2nds for all weather: 9
No of 3rds for all weather: 7
All weather: 85
Total stakes: $42,973,060
Win stakes: $21,639,480
No of 2nds: 46
No of 3rds: 43
Percentage for season: 20.75
Profit/Loss: ($2,215)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20131519216193124367121816277182525269232350002
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100032225329.38
120053672865.81
1650581158826.1
180002013150
2200000110
ShatinAll weather120027436494.08
165021324306.67
18001104616.67
Turf100010030313.23
120016468791.27
140091111891207.5
160025030375.41
180010271010
2000000440
2200000110
2400000000
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20768271522181184128115669323
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20152523228151514235266120
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
J. Moreira835723
G. van Niekerk6641834
H. T. Mo6316676
H. N. Wong2428795
K. H. Chan200911
K. Teetan2441323
T. Piccone20035
A. Hamelin11169
H. W. Lai1144349
V. Borges1122327
Z. Purton1421421
A. Badel00112
A. Domeyer00101
A. Sanna00099
B. Shinn0321217
C. L. Chau00101
C. Lemaire00011
C. Schofield002810
C. Wong0111820
C. Y. Ho0141318
K. C. Leung0101516
L. Hewitson0221923
M. Chadwick0101112
M. F. Poon0111416
M. L. Yeung00088
N. Callan0221115
R. Bayliss00011
S. De Sousa01078
T. H. So0511521
U. Rispoli0101011