Stats / Trainers / Y. S. Tsui

Y. S. Tsui

Birthday: Sep 30, 1960

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 58. Me Tsui graduated from the HKJC Apprentice Jockeys' School and rode as a jockey between 1980 and 1986, partnering 21 winners in total. After working his way through the ranks as assistant trainer, lastly for Francis Lui, Tsui was granted his full trainer's licence in 2005 and rapidly established himself as a force in the training ranks. He enjoyed his best season in 2007/08 with 51 victories, which put him third in the trainers' premiership. The trainer's slightly unusual forename is an abbreviation of his nickname 'Amigo', which was considered too much of a mouthful at Jockeys' School and so shortened to 'Me' - which has stuck ever since. Tsui's Fight Hero finished a narrow second in the KOR G1 Korea Sprint at Seoul in 2018. He reached 500 Hong Kong wins when Sky Treasure won at Sha Tin on 8 May, 2019.

Notable Race Wins Include
HKG3 Bauhinia Sprint Trophy (2014 Divine Ten).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2019/20 season): 506 (win strike rate: 6.97%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 39
No of runs for season: 554
Win %: 7.04
No of wins for all weather: 13
No of 2nds for all weather: 7
No of 3rds for all weather: 7
All weather: 84
Total stakes: $41,870,160
Win stakes: $25,553,100
No of 2nds: 31
No of 3rds: 34
Percentage for season: 18.77
Profit/Loss: ($327)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2018161519421151835624201927613913240222330005
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley1000673203616.67
120053458707.14
165056757756.67
180020181118.18
2200000220
ShatinAll weather12001266295322.64
165011025273.7
1800001340
Turf1200001120
1800000110
2200000110
100011233372.7
120003372780
1400526901034.85
160020033355.71
180002011130
2000000440
2200000000
2400000220
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
207321914111711110118130866290
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2015141821318131324764394
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
H. N. Wong6266983
C. Wong5322333
S. De Sousa541919
C. Y. Ho4311321
K. C. Leung4333848
A. Sanna3011923
M. L. Yeung3235664
C. Schofield2032227
G. van Niekerk2021721
J. Moreira220610
H. T. Mo1111821
K. Teetan101911
Z. Purton110810
A. Badel010910
C. Keane00011
C. Lemaire00011
C. Murray00044
D. Whyte00033
J. Castellano02002
K. C. Ng0012627
K. H. Chan00022
M. Chadwick00145
M. F. Poon0223236
M. Harley00044
N. Callan0021416
O. Murphy00011
R. Bayliss00044
T. H. So00088
U. Rispoli0242430
V. Borges03058
W. M. Lai00011