Stats / Trainers / F. C. Lor

F. C. Lor

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 53. Frankie Lor began his career as a rider in Hong Kong, notching 27 wins between 1981 and 1995. He became a work rider and then an assistant to a number of trainers, most notably to two of Hong Kong's greats, John Moore and John Size. Lor was granted a full licence ahead of the 2017/18 Hong Kong racing season. His first win was achieved with his first runner, Yourthewonforme, in a Class 4 contest at the season opener on 3 September, 2017. Lor ended that campaign second in the premiership behind his old master John Size. His final tally of 65 wins surpassed Hong Kong's previous best first-season total, set by Size when winning his first Hong Kong trainers' championship in 2002. Lor landed his first G1 wins in only his second season, scooping a double at the 2018 LONGINES HKIR with Mr Stunning (Hong Kong Sprint) and Glorious Forever (Hong Kong Cup). That season also saw him sweep the 2019 Four-Year-Old Classic Series with Furore and Mission Tycoon.

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Sprint (2018 Mr Stunning), Hong Kong Cup (2018 Glorious Forever), Hong Kong Classic Mile (2019 Furore), Hong Kong Classic Cup (2019 Mission Tycoon), Hong Kong Derby (2019 Furore), G3 January Cup (2019 Simply Brilliant), G3 Premier Cup (2019 Flying Thunder).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2019/20 season): 130 (win strike rate: 14.49%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 44
No of runs for season: 500
Win %: 8.8
No of wins for all weather: 2
No of 2nds for all weather: 2
No of 3rds for all weather: 1
All weather: 57
Total stakes: $79,179,208
Win stakes: $44,776,920
No of 2nds: 42
No of 3rds: 55
Percentage for season: 28.2
Profit/Loss: ($1,872)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20201724159242531341161725190262225242235670001
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley10000439160
1200667375610.71
165013610386719.4
180011413195.26
2200000110
ShatinAll weather120001023240
165021124287.14
1800000330
Turf1000321142015
1200741449749.46
14008121365988.16
160033142496.12
180011024263.85
200001117190
2200000000
2400000000
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20229116313222615461010123318160
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2023182522312172418797690
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
Z. Purton1311164080
J. Moreira108102250
K. Teetan6432942
G. van Niekerk4212229
C. Schofield3141826
C. Y. Ho3421322
C. Wong2101114
K. C. Leung1343947
K. H. Chan1253644
N. Callan1221116
A. Badel01078
A. Domeyer00022
A. Hamelin00099
A. Sanna00055
B. Shinn00099
C. Keane00022
D. Lane00011
H. Bowman01179
H. N. Wong0111012
H. T. Mo00011
J. McDonald00011
J. Spencer00011
L. Hewitson00145
M. Chadwick00369
M. F. Poon00099
M. L. Yeung0012021
O. Murphy00011
R. Bayliss00112
R. Moore00011
S. De Sousa00055
T. H. So00011
T. Piccone00022
U. Rispoli00044
V. Borges01089
W. L. Ho00011