Stats / Trainers / F. C. Lor

F. C. Lor

Birthday: Feb 14, 1966

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 55. Frankie Lor began his career as a rider in Hong Kong, notching 27 wins between 1981 and 1995. He became a work rider and then an assistant to a number of trainers, most notably to two of Hong Kong's greats, John Moore and John Size. Lor was granted a full licence ahead of the 2017/18 Hong Kong racing season. His first win was achieved with his first runner, Yourthewonforme, in a Class 4 contest at the season opener on 3 September, 2017. Lor ended that campaign second in the premiership behind his old master John Size. His final tally of 65 wins surpassed Hong Kong's previous best first-season total, set by Size when winning his first Hong Kong trainers' championship in 2002. Lor landed his first G1 wins in only his second season, scooping a double at the 2018 LONGINES HKIR with Mr Stunning (Hong Kong Sprint) and Glorious Forever (Hong Kong Cup). That season also saw him land a first Hong Kong Derby triumph as he swept the 2019 Four-Year-Old Classic Series with Furore and Mission Tycoon. Mr Stunning brought Lor another G1 success in the Chairman's Sprint Prize in the 2019/20 season. Lor closed out another season of remarkable consistency with fine 65 wins last term and a second Hong Kong Classic Cup success.

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Sprint (2018 Mr Stunning), Hong Kong Cup (2018 Glorious Forever), Chairman's Sprint Prize (2020 Mr Stunning), Hong Kong Classic Mile (2019 Furore), Hong Kong Classic Cup (2019 Mission Tycoon, 2021 Healthy Happy), Hong Kong Derby (2019 Furore), G3 January Cup (2019 Simply Brilliant), G3 Premier Cup (2019 Flying Thunder), G3 Bauhinia Sprint Trophy (2019 Big Party).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2021/22 season): 239 (win strike rate: 12.1%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 72
No of runs for season: 472
Win %: 15.25
No of wins for all weather: 6
No of 2nds for all weather: 10
No of 3rds for all weather: 3
All weather: 46
Total stakes: $99,450,850
Win stakes: $62,323,800
No of 2nds: 55
No of 3rds: 57
Percentage for season: 38.98
Profit/Loss: ($567)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
22292217172433340300352924221281925192967540115
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley1000304182512
120018127458221.95
165048329449.09
1800412111822.22
2200011130
ShatinAll weather1200471162814.29
165023271414.29
1800000440
Turf1000421121921.05
1200681142678.96
140018611528720.69
160042932478.51
1800242111910.53
200031361323.08
2400000220
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2239181589221819160101218122175101
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2242322422622152517188875
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
J. Moreira191051650
Z. Purton126101846
M. F. Poon86115782
H. Bentley7543753
C. Y. Ho6863555
M. Chadwick6162235
K. C. Leung4284256
K. Teetan4431425
B. Shinn343717
A. Badel1301519
C. L. Chau11046
V. Borges121610
A. Hamelin00033
C. Schofield01012
C. Wong00011
H. Doyle00011
K. H. Chan00011
L. Currie00011
L. Hewitson00022
M. L. Yeung02046
R. Moore00011