Stats / Trainers / K. H. Ting

K. H. Ting

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 47. Jimmy Ting started out in 1988 as an apprentice jockey allocated to Brian Kan and became a fully-licensed rider in 1993. He retired from race-riding in 2003 and worked as assistant trainer to David Hill for two seasons, leaving to fulfil the same duties for Michael Chang with whom he worked for a further three years. Five years as assistant to Francis Lui preceded a five-year spell with Danny Shum. He was granted a full trainers' licence for the 2018/19 season and opened his account at the first attempt when Triumphant Jewel took the season opener at Sha Tin on 2 September, 2018. He accrued 38 wins that season. Ting has gained overseas experience in Australia, Ireland and England.

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2019/20 season): 38 (win strike rate: 11.08%)

General Performances
No of wins for season: 38
No of runs for season: 343
Win %: 11.08
No of wins for all weather: 5
No of 2nds for all weather: 3
No of 3rds for all weather: 2
All weather: 43
Total stakes: $27,591,570
Win stakes: $19,832,580
No of 2nds: 22
No of 3rds: 23
Percentage for season: 24.2
Profit/Loss: ($914)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2020814135171482061613121731679129612360105
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100030371323.08
1200654445910.17
1650726334814.58
180040161136.36
2200010340
ShatinAll weather120013222283.57
16503005837.5
18001006714.29
Turf1200001010
180010001100
2200000000
1000340192611.54
120031240466.52
140034247565.36
1600311121717.65
18000109100
2000001670
2200000000
2400000110
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
201353351981310644479152121
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20181314143157814052160
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
M. F. Poon5001520
Z. Purton510511
H. T. Mo4141625
M. Chadwick4132230
C. Schofield3321422
M. L. Yeung3122834
U. Rispoli3212228
C. Wong2021014
G. van Niekerk21069
K. C. Leung2262636
A. Badel1211014
C. Y. Ho11057
K. H. Chan10034
K. Teetan120710
S. De Sousa11068
A. Domeyer00011
A. Sanna00022
D. Whyte01157
H. Bowman00011
H. N. Wong0203133
M. Harley01089
N. Callan00145
R. Bayliss00033
T. Clark00011
T. H. So00066
V. Borges00033