Stats / Trainers / P. F. Yiu

P. F. Yiu

Birthday: Jul 12, 1957

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 62. Ricky Yiu rode 11 winners between 1974 and 1980 and was first licensed as a trainer in 1995/96. One of his greatest early moments came with Fairy King Prawn's success in the inaugural Hong Kong Sprint of 1999. Sacred Kingdom, one of Hong Kong's all-time greats, was his outstanding stable star and the two-time G1 Hong Kong Sprint winner and 2009/10 Horse of the Year won the Champion Sprinter title for the fourth year in succession in 2010/11. In the 2010/11 season he also sent out Ultra Fantasy to triumph in the G1 Sprinters Stakes at Nakayama as, with Alex Lai on board, the pair became the first Hong Kong Chinese trainer-jockey partnership to triumph in an overseas G1 event. Following Sacred Kingdom's retirement in the spring of 2012, another blistering speedster, Amber Sky, provided Yiu with further elite success at home and abroad. His son, Eric Yiu, was appointed the stable's assistant trainer ahead of the 2018/19 season.

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Sprint (1999 Fairy King Prawn, 2007 & 2009 Sacred Kingdom), Chairman's Sprint Prize (1999 Fairy King Prawn, 2008 & 2010 Sacred Kingdom), Centenary Sprint Cup (2010 & 2011 Sacred Kingdom, 2014 Amber Sky), KrisFlyer International Sprint (2009 Sacred Kingdom), Sprinters Stakes (2010 Ultra Fantasy), Al Quoz Sprint (2014 Amber Sky), G3 Chinese Club Challenge Cup (2017 Blizzard), G3 Bauhinia Sprint Trophy (2019 Jolly Banner).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2019/20 season): 746 (win strike rate: 8.08%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 67
No of runs for season: 480
Win %: 13.96
No of wins for all weather: 5
No of 2nds for all weather: 2
No of 3rds for all weather: 5
All weather: 41
Total stakes: $76,092,793
Win stakes: $50,170,260
No of 2nds: 43
No of 3rds: 44
Percentage for season: 32.08
Profit/Loss: $1,982
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20251215162423129318342027251282015190532380001
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley1000813223423.53
12009610517611.84
1650651273915.38
180020191216.67
2200000110
ShatinAll weather1200303192512
165022271315.38
1800000330
Turf1000442253511.43
12001099538112.35
14001495669414.89
1600647274413.64
1800330111717.65
2000001560
2200000000
2400000000
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
202098582615181481115121341046140
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20362423217151213172167891
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
C. Y. Ho12533252
J. Moreira8751030
Z. Purton721919
G. van Niekerk6341629
M. Chadwick6352741
C. Schofield5101521
M. F. Poon4453043
K. C. Leung3032632
K. H. Chan3021318
S. De Sousa31149
A. Hamelin2231623
A. Sanna200810
H. W. Lai2513745
K. Teetan223815
C. L. Chau12036
N. Callan1221722
A. Badel00055
A. Domeyer01124
B. Shinn00235
C. Wong00088
D. Lane00011
H. N. Wong00022
H. T. Mo00066
L. Hewitson01078
M. L. Yeung00011
R. Bayliss00044
R. Moore00011
T. H. So00033
T. Piccone00156
V. Borges012710
Y. Kawada01001