Stats / Trainers / P. F. Yiu

P. F. Yiu

Birthday: Jul 12, 1957

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Ricky Yiu rode 11 winners between 1974 and 1980 and was first licensed as a trainer in 1995/96. One of his greatest early moments came with Fairy King Prawn's success in the inaugural Hong Kong Sprint of 1999. Sacred Kingdom, one of Hong Kong's all-time greats, was his outstanding stable star and the two-time G1 Hong Kong Sprint winner and 2009/10 Horse of the Year won the Champion Sprinter title for the fourth year in succession in 2010/11. In the 2010/11 season he also sent out Ultra Fantasy to triumph in the G1 Sprinters Stakes at Nakayama as, with Alex Lai on board, the pair became the first Hong Kong Chinese trainer-jockey partnership to triumph in an overseas G1 event. Following Sacred Kingdom's retirement in the spring of 2012, another blistering speedster, Amber Sky, provided Yiu with further elite success at home and abroad. His son, Eric Yiu, was appointed the stable's assistant trainer ahead of the 2018/19 season.

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Sprint (1999 Fairy King Prawn, 2007 & 2009 Sacred Kingdom), Chairman's Sprint Prize (1999 Fairy King Prawn, 2008 & 2010 Sacred Kingdom), Centenary Sprint Cup (2010 & 2011 Sacred Kingdom, 2014 Amber Sky), KrisFlyer International Sprint (2009 Sacred Kingdom), Sprinters Stakes (2010 Ultra Fantasy), Al Quoz Sprint (2014 Amber Sky), G3 Chinese Club Challenge Cup (2017 Blizzard).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2018/19 season): 717 (win strike rate: 8.14%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 24
No of runs for season: 386
Win %: 6.22
No of wins for all weather: 0
No of 2nds for all weather: 6
No of 3rds for all weather: 5
All weather: 39
Total stakes: $34,364,700
Win stakes: $18,613,350
No of 2nds: 32
No of 3rds: 35
Percentage for season: 23.58
Profit/Loss: ($966)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
19121281561220272291720162246715129154310002
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley1000443182913.79
120065161738.22
165012229342.94
180011214185.56
2200000220
ShatinAll weather120003421280
1650000770
1800031040
Turf1200000000
1800000110
2200000000
1000762173221.88
120002656640
140043754685.88
160023612238.7
1800011680
2000000000
2200000000
2400000000
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
1957632131416109461085253159
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
1912171616010121116123865
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
M. F. Poon5274256
K. Teetan4252334
K. C. Leung3612333
C. Wong2031419
M. Harley2011518
U. Rispoli2432231
Z. Purton251311
C. Schofield1141319
C. Y. Ho1321319
G. van Niekerk1411420
M. Chadwick1112326
N. Callan1111922
A. Badel00011
A. Domeyer00044
A. Sanna00099
C. Lemaire00011
C. Murray00033
H. N. Wong00088
H. T. Mo0111214
J. Moreira00246
K. H. Chan00022
M. Barzalona00011
M. L. Yeung01179
O. Murphy00022
R. Bayliss00088
S. De Sousa02169
T. Angland00011
T. H. So00011
W. M. Lai00033
Y. Take00011