Stats / Trainers / K. W. Lui

K. W. Lui

Birthday: Jan 22, 1959

Nationality: Hong Kong

Background:
Age: 62. Francis Lui graduated from the HKJC Apprentice Jockeys' School to ride 36 winners as a licensed jockey between 1975 and 1982, and later became an assistant trainer. He received his own licence to train in 1996/97. Lui had a fruitful season in 2020/21 when Golden Sixty went onto claim four G1s to subsequently be crowned Hong Kong Horse of the Year. The handler saddled the bay through seven races unbeaten that term, culminating in a pulsating Champions Mile triumph. Lui ended that season with 61 wins to place fourth in the championship. On number of wins alone, Lui enjoyed his best season in 2019/20 with 63 wins, the same campaign that Golden Sixty clean swept all three legs of the Four-Year-Old Classic Series. Hello Pretty also provided the handler with one leg of the Four-Year-Old Classic Series when he won the Hong Kong Derby Trial in 2006, while his standout stable star prior to Golden Sixty was sprinter Lucky Bubbles, who gave the trainer his first Group 1 win in 2017 when he took the Chairman's Sprint Prize.

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Mile (2020 Golden Sixty), Stewards' Cup (2021 Golden Sixty), Hong Kong Gold Cup (2021 Golden Sixty), Champions Mile (2021 Golden Sixty), Chairman's Sprint Prize (2017 Lucky Bubbles), Hong Kong Derby (2020 Golden Sixty), Hong Kong Classic Mile (2020 Golden Sixty), Hong Kong Classic Cup (2020 Golden Sixty), G2 Jockey Club Mile (2020 Golden Sixty), G2 Sha Tin Trophy (2020 Golden Sixty), G2 Premier Bowl (2016 Lucky Bubbles), G3 Chinese Club Challenge Cup (2020 Golden Sixty), G3 January Cup (2020 Doctor Geoff), G3 Celebration Cup (2020 Golden Sixty), G3 Centenary Vase (2021 Glorious Dragon), HKG2 Sprint Cup (2016 Lucky Bubbles), HKG2 Hong Kong Derby Trial (2006 Hello Pretty), HKG3 Sha Tin Trophy (2001 Shaxi Fortune), HKG3 Sha Tin Vase (2008 Sunny Power).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2021/22 season): 747 (win strike rate: 7.7%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 54
No of runs for season: 532
Win %: 10.15
No of wins for all weather: 3
No of 2nds for all weather: 3
No of 3rds for all weather: 6
All weather: 62
Total stakes: $110,858,975
Win stakes: $76,186,200
No of 2nds: 46
No of 3rds: 36
Percentage for season: 25.56
Profit/Loss: ($1,198)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
22322412209222224323262418256261714225244460105
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley1000642172920.69
120011107659311.83
16501363406220.97
1800230152010
2200010450
ShatinAll weather120002122250
1650313192611.54
18000028100
Turf100003223280
1200956618111.11
140055480945.32
1600554294311.63
1800010780
2000002680
2400000000
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2216874629211215661212123355207
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
22302513229131620218115385
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
Z. Purton211043368
C. Y. Ho106975100
R. Maia6173246
A. Badel5722842
B. Shinn4201016
K. Teetan3432030
C. L. Chau2241624
J. Moreira1411420
M. Chadwick111811
M. F. Poon1412834
A. Hamelin00099
C. Schofield01045
C. Wong00055
D. Moor0001717
H. Bentley0302528
H. N. Wong00167
H. T. Mo00066
H. W. Lai00022
K. C. Leung01168
K. H. Chan0001212
L. Currie00033
L. Ferraris00189
L. Hewitson00022
M. Barzalona00011
M. L. Yeung00178
V. Borges0001919