Stats / Jockeys / K. Teetan

K. Teetan

Type: Club Jockey

Nationality: South African

Background:
Age: 31. Mauritian rider Karis Teetan was well ensconced in the top 10 of the South African Jockeys' Championship when he left for Hong Kong in August, 2013. He entered the South African Jockey Academy at the age of 14 and went on to be crowned South African Champion Apprentice in 2008. He graduated in 2009 with 147 wins to his credit. Teetan passed the 100-win mark in every season as a senior jockey in South Africa. His first top level win was in his native Mauritius on 24 November, 2008, aboard Halo Hunter. Teetan represented South Africa in the 2012 International Jockeys' Invitational in Seoul, Korea and in the 2008 Macau Apprentice Jockeys Invitation Races. He notched an impressive 50 wins in his first Hong Kong season and has continued to build on that good start. He finished third in the 2017/18 premiership race with 52 wins, which included a trio of Group 3 triumphs. He topped that in 2018/19 with 84 wins as he secured his first Hong Kong G1 win aboard Mr Stunning in the Hong Kong Sprint and again went better in 2019/20 with a personal best 93 wins, cementing third place in the premiership race. He reunited with Mr Stunning in the 2020 Chairman's Sprint Prize, landing the Mauritian his second Hong Kong G1. Teetan once again enjoyed plenty of success through 2020/21, finishing third in the jockeys' premiership with 79 wins, and he added another G1 win to his tally aboard Panfield in the Champions & Chater Cup.

Achievements:
South African Champion Apprentice (2008), LONGINES IJC winner (2019).

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Sprint (2018 Mr Stunning), Chairman's Sprint Prize (2020 Mr Stunning), Champions & Chater Cup (2021 Panfield), Hong Kong Classic Cup (2015 Thunder Fantasy), HKG2 Chairman's Trophy (2014 Able Friend), HKG2 Premier Bowl (2015 Able Friend), G2 Sha Tin Trophy (2016 Designs On Rome), G2 Jockey Club Sprint (2019 Aethero), G3 Sa Sa Ladies' Purse (2016 Horse Of Fortune), G3 National Day Cup (2018 Hot King Prawn), G3 Chinese Club Challenge Cup (2021 Champion's Way), Cape Derby (2012 Jackson), Daily News 2000 (2012 Jackson), Paddock Stakes (2012 Thunder Dance), Castle Tankard (2011 Grisham).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2021/22 season): 474 (win strike rate: 9.4%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 64
No of runs for season: 557
Win %: 11.49
No of wins for all weather: 6
No of 2nds for all weather: 8
No of 3rds for all weather: 10
All weather: 60
Total stakes: $127,795,925
Win stakes: $87,363,900
No of 2nds: 72
No of 3rds: 61
Percentage for season: 35.37
Profit/Loss: ($1,307)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
222329292234143323342737322652832222217375920012
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley100012720303.33
12009151458969.38
165010107416814.71
180012114185.56
220020091118.18
ShatinAll weather1200444203212.5
165014313214.76
18001033714.29
Turf100014117234.35
120012126548414.29
1400121311538913.48
1600551324311.63
1800202151910.53
2000311101520
2400000110
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
221715126836402925711151616902463
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
22303128225272324242718990
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
A. S. Cruz151166698
C. S. Shum7642643
L. Ho7631632
John Size6651936
D. A. Hayes4441628
F. C. Lor4431425
A. T. Millard3342434
K. H. Ting334717
K. W. Lui3431626
P. F. Yiu3351122
W. Y. So3222229
C. Fownes2122227
P. O'Sullivan2201721
K. L. Man1211519
Y. S. Tsui1442332
C. H. Yip0431219
C. W. Chang022610
D. Ferraris00022
D. Whyte0241117
H. Fujiwara00011
R. Gibson01023
T. P. Yung0221216