Stats / Jockeys / K. Teetan

K. Teetan

Type: Club Jockey

Nationality: South African

Background:
Mauritian rider Karis Teetan was well ensconced in the top 10 of the South African Jockeys' Championship when he left for Hong Kong in August, 2013. After entering the South African Jockey Academy at the age of 14, Teetan went on to be crowned South African Champion Apprentice in 2008. He graduated in 2009 with 147 wins to his credit. Teetan passed the 100-win mark in every season as a senior jockey in South Africa. He has recorded five Group 1 wins with his inaugural success at the top level being in his native Mauritius on 24 November, 2008, aboard Halo Hunter. Teetan represented South Africa in the 2012 International Jockeys' Invitational in Seoul, Korea and in the 2008 Macau Apprentice Jockeys Invitation Races. He notched an impressive 50 wins in his first Hong Kong season and has continued to build on that good start. He finished third in the 2017/18 premiership race with 52 wins, which included a trio of Group 3 triumphs.

Achievements:
South African Champion Apprentice (2008).

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Classic Cup (2015 Thunder Fantasy), HKG2 Chairman's Trophy (2014 Able Friend), HKG2 Premier Bowl (2015 Able Friend), G2 Sha Tin Trophy Handicap (2016 Designs On Rome), G3 Sa Sa Ladies' Purse (2016 Horse Of Fortune), Cape Derby (2012 Jackson), Daily News 2000 (2012 Jackson), Paddock Stakes (2012 Thunder Dance), Castle Tankard (2011 Grisham).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2018/19 season): 218 (win strike rate: 7.53%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 84
No of runs for season: 693
Win %: 12.12
No of wins for all weather: 15
No of 2nds for all weather: 6
No of 3rds for all weather: 5
All weather: 84
Total stakes: $105,363,360
Win stakes: $65,487,300
No of 2nds: 69
No of 3rds: 71
Percentage for season: 32.32
Profit/Loss: ($1,417)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
203022212475447504423741333213622312887667440110
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley1000424243411.76
1200111211649811.22
16501075638511.76
180021020238.7
22003013742.86
ShatinAll weather1200751324515.56
1650614203119.35
18002005728.57
Turf1200000220
1800000110
2200000110
1000891213920.51
120071316671036.8
1400169127911613.79
1600451037567.14
180025218277.41
200010411166.25
220010001100
2400000110
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2033181597373336258131611198129136
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
20483236319242525255121210119
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
A. S. Cruz311814129192
F. C. Lor111045075
C. S. Shum10372242
A. T. Millard76114468
P. O'Sullivan6841634
D. Ferraris4364154
P. F. Yiu4252435
C. Fownes2542233
C. H. Yip2031116
C. W. Chang1201720
J. Moore100910
John Size1321420
K. H. Ting120710
K. W. Lui142411
W. Y. So11169
Y. S. Tsui101911
D. Hall00167
K. L. Man0011516
L. Ho01089
M. Freedman00011
R. Gibson0131115
T. P. Yung00235