Stats / Jockeys / K. Teetan

K. Teetan

Type: Club Jockey

Nationality: South African

Background:
Age: 30. Mauritian rider Karis Teetan was well ensconced in the top 10 of the South African Jockeys' Championship when he left for Hong Kong in August, 2013. He entered the South African Jockey Academy at the age of 14 and went on to be crowned South African Champion Apprentice in 2008. He graduated in 2009 with 147 wins to his credit. Teetan passed the 100-win mark in every season as a senior jockey in South Africa. His first top level win was in his native Mauritius on 24 November, 2008, aboard Halo Hunter. Teetan represented South Africa in the 2012 International Jockeys' Invitational in Seoul, Korea and in the 2008 Macau Apprentice Jockeys Invitation Races. He notched an impressive 50 wins in his first Hong Kong season and has continued to build on that good start. He finished third in the 2017/18 premiership race with 52 wins, which included a trio of Group 3 triumphs. He topped that in 2018/19 with 84 wins as he secured his first Hong Kong G1 win aboard Mr Stunning in the Hong Kong Sprint and again went better in 2019/20 with a personal best 93 wins, cementing third place in the premiership race. He reunited with Mr Stunning in the 2020 Chairman's Sprint Prize, securing the Mauritian his second Hong Kong G1.

Achievements:
South African Champion Apprentice (2008), LONGINES IJC winner (2019).

Notable Race Wins Include
Hong Kong Sprint (2018 Mr Stunning), Chairman's Sprint Prize (2020 Mr Stunning), Hong Kong Classic Cup (2015 Thunder Fantasy), HKG2 Chairman's Trophy (2014 Able Friend), HKG2 Premier Bowl (2015 Able Friend), G2 Sha Tin Trophy (2016 Designs On Rome), G2 Jockey Club Sprint (2019 Aethero), G3 Sa Sa Ladies' Purse (2016 Horse Of Fortune), G3 National Day Cup (2018 Hot King Prawn), Cape Derby (2012 Jackson), Daily News 2000 (2012 Jackson), Paddock Stakes (2012 Thunder Dance), Castle Tankard (2011 Grisham).

Hong Kong Career Wins
(at start of 2020/21 season): 395 (win strike rate: 9.17%).

General Performances
No of wins for season: 38
No of runs for season: 381
Win %: 9.97
No of wins for all weather: 9
No of 2nds for all weather: 9
No of 3rds for all weather: 4
All weather: 40
Total stakes: $69,079,750
Win stakes: $28,671,000
No of 2nds: 44
No of 3rds: 46
Percentage for season: 33.6
Profit/Loss: ($1,383)
Most Effective Distances
YearHappy ValleyShatin1000m-1200m1400m-1650m1800m-2000m2000m+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
21171218163213228218191924193162019144252381016
Performance
DistanceWin2nd3rdLostTotal RideWin%
Happy Valley1000317152611.54
120055558736.85
1650745294515.56
180012010137.69
22001014616.67
ShatinAll weather120085282334.78
16501427147.14
1800000330
Turf100001515210
120037637535.66
1400879376113.11
160015417273.7
180002111140
20001115812.5
2400000000
Odds of Runners
Draw Year<44-1010-2020+
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
218109422624271954969401450
Draw Statistic
Draw Year1-56-1011-14
1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal1st2nd3rdTotal
2118211917417202115233655
Trainer Partnerships
Trainer1st2nd3rdLostTotal
A. T. Millard6331729
A. S. Cruz5843855
John Size4332232
Y. S. Tsui4322231
D. Whyte3162434
F. C. Lor3682542
C. H. Yip2211217
K. H. Ting203914
K. W. Lui230712
L. Ho21036
C. Fownes145717
C. S. Shum10056
D. Ferraris1021215
R. Gibson10179
T. P. Yung124613
W. Y. So1421320
C. W. Chang01168
D. A. Hayes00044
D. Hall00011
K. L. Man00022
P. F. Yiu01034
P. O'Sullivan0231116